Home Up Contents
TT Results 2006 TT Helpers Handicap League Club Diary April Weekend July Weekend Rumster Forest Prize Presentation Interclub 2006

 

25 mTT Results
10 mTT Results
11 mHTT Results

2006 July Weekend

Download:- July 2006 Start Sheet.doc

CAITHNESS FESTIVAL OF CYCLING

 1st & 2nd July 2006

Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME TRIAL on Saturday 3pm
In memory of that Grand Old Man of Caithness Cycling

~Incorporating the North of Scotland CA Championship

Start:

A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso

Course:

Continue on A9/A882 through Watten to turn 1 mile east of Watten village.

Finish:

400 yards short of start.

 


10 MILE TIME TRIAL on Sunday 10am

Start:

A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso

Course:

Continue on A9/A882 for 5.071 miles. Turn 26 yards past the "Wick 15 Miles" sign.

Finish:

400 yards short of start.



 

11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL on Sunday 1pm

Start:

B874 by Thurso College

Course:

Sharp Left at Bridge of Westfield, left at Achavarn onto B870

Finish:

Before Glengolly, about ½ mile from B874

 

FOR ALL EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling Clubrooms, Gerry Square (off Olrig Street)

 Please do not park in Gerry Square 

Sponsored By

Lab Impex Systems
SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS AND OUR ADVERTISERS – THEY SUPPORT YOU

Additional Prizes for Competitors in all 3 events


OVERALL WEEKEND PRIZES

1st

£20

2nd

£15

3rd

£10

Youth

£10

Junior

£10

Lady

£10

Vet on Std

£10

 

Note : The prizes for individual events are on the respective start sheets and are on the normal “One-man-one-prize” basis.

Finally, there will be prizes for those very important people, our OFFICIALS and HELPERS. Names will be chosen at random.

Welcome to the Caithness Festival of Cycling, consisting of 3 time trials.

Please note that in time trials riders start at one minute intervals & MUST RIDE UNPACED: the onus is on the overtaken rider to fall back 20yds before any attempt to overtake.

Enjoy your weekend

Alasdair Washington

(for Caithness Cycling Club)


 

Event 1 – Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME
Incorporating the North of Scotland CA Championship
(Start 3pm)
PRIZES

First

£20

1st Jun/Yth on H’cap

£10

1st Lady

£10

Second

£15

2nd Jun/Yth on H’cap

£8

1st Vet (Std)

£10

Third

£10

1st Handicap

£15

2nd Vet (Std)

£8

 

 

2nd Handicap

£10

 

 

“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Handicap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Michael Sutherland

Caithness CC

Yth

0:23:57

 

 

6

Caroline Simpson

Shetland Wheelers

Ldy

0:28:51

 

 

7

Morag Eagleson

Ross-shire Roads

Yth, Ldy

0:25:36

 

 

8

Peter Robertson

Forres CC

Vet

0:23:36

1:19:30

 

9

Gemma Scott

Caithness CC

Jun, Ldy

0:20:04

 

 

10

Mary Eagleson

Ross-shire roads

Ldy, Vet

0:19:49

1:15:29

 

11

Christine McLean

Shetland Wheelers

Ldy, Vet

0:19:06

1:12:43

 

12

Kenny Sutherland

Caithness CC

Jun

0:18:48

 

 

13

Hamish Aitchison

Forres CC

Vet

0:13:55

1:12:11

 

14

Alastair Van Der Vlies

Forres CC

Yth

0:18:49

 

 

15

John Falconer

Caithness CC

Vet

0:09:12

1:13:16

 

16

John Sinclair

Caithness CC

Vet

0:19:53

1:21:17

 

17

Lewis Moncrieff

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

 

 

 

18

Austin Hughes

Caithness CC

Sen

0:10:36

 

 

19

Colin Eagleson

Ross-shire Roads

Jun

0:15:39

 

 

20

Michael Van Der Vlies

Elgin CC

Vet

0:07:57

1:09:33

 

21

John Simpson

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:11:06

 

 

22

John Anderson

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:19:26

 

 

23

John Smith

Caithness CC

Vet

0:18:09

1:09:02

 

24

Alan White

Forres CC

Vet

0:16:58

1:18:55

 

25

Vince MacLennan

Clach CC

Sen

0:07:47

 

 

26

Robert MacLean

Angus Bike Chain

Vet

0:10:13

1:09:02

 

27

Stuart Pearson

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:13:43

 

 

28

Andrew Grant

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:11:13

 

 

29

Alasdair Washington

Caithness CC

Vet

0:12:38

1:21:53

 

30

Roger Sewell

Ross-shire Roads

Vet

0:05:59

1:15:29

 

31

Jim Kellas

Dundee Wheelers

Vet

0:13:33

1:14:22

 

32

Dave Morrill

Caithness CC

Vet

0:14:35

1:07:00

 

33

Gary Amos

Caithness CC

Vet

0:10:08

1:07:00

 

34

Bill Donald

Moray Firth CC

Vet

0:09:59

1:15:29

 

35

Ian Black

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Vet

0:04:44

1:07:30

 

36

Keith Smith

 C21 Multisport

 Sen

0:08:59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Event 2 – 10 MILE TIME
(Start 10am)
PRIZES

First

£15

1st Jun/Yth on H’cap

£8

1st Lady

£8

Second

£12

2nd Jun/Yth on H’cap

£5

1st Vet (Std)

£12

Third

£8

1st Handicap

£12

2nd Vet (Std)

£8

 

 

2nd Handicap

£8

 

 

“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Handicap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

John Sinclair

Caithness CC

Vet

0:07:32

0:31:45

 

5

Morag Eagleson

Ross-shire Roads

Yth, Ldy

0:08:04

 

 

6

Caroline Simpson

Shetland Wheelers

Ldy

0:08:04

 

 

7

Gemma Scott

Caithness CC

Jun, Ldy

0:07:35

 

 

8

Colin Eagleson

Ross-shire Roads

Jun

0:04:43

 

 

9

John Anderson

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:07:22

 

 

10

Alastair Van Der Vlies

Forres CC

Yth

0:05:19

 

 

11

Mary Eagleson

Ross-shire roads

Ldy, Vet

0:06:46

0:29:20

 

12

Christine McLean

Shetland Wheelers

Ldy, Vet

0:06:58

0:28:12

 

13

Austin Hughes

Caithness CC

Sen

0:02:27

 

 

14

Stuart Pearson

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:05:14

 

 

15

John Falconer

Caithness CC

Vet

0:02:48

0:28:25

 

16

Robert MacLean

Angus Bike Chain

Vet

0:02:24

0:26:42

 

17

John Smith

Caithness CC

Vet

0:05:38

0:26:42

 

18

Lewis Moncrieff

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

 

 

 

19

Andrew Grant

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:02:31

 

 

20

John Simpson

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:04:27

 

 

21

Dave Morrill

Caithness CC

Vet

0:04:09

0:25:54

 

22

Michael Van Der Vlies

Elgin CC

Vet

0:02:10

0:26:54

 

23

Gary Amos

Caithness CC

Vet

0:03:15

0:25:54

 

24

Alasdair Washington

Caithness CC

Vet

0:04:13

0:32:00

 

25

Roger Sewell

Ross-shire Roads

Vet

0:01:58

0:29:20

 

26

Keith Smith

C21 Multisport

Sen

0:02:23

 

 

27

David Black

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Sen

0:01:38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Event 3 – 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL
(Start 1pm)
PRIZES

First

£15

1st Jun/Yth on H’cap

£10

1st Lady

£10

Second

£12

1st Handicap

£10

1st Vet (Std)

£10

Third

£8

2nd Handicap

£5

2nd Vet (Std)

£5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Handicap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

John Sinclair

Caithness CC

Vet

0:08:17

0:34:56

 

6

Morag Eagleson

Ross-shire Roads

Yth, Ldy

0:08:10

 

 

7

Caroline Simpson

Shetland Wheelers

Ldy

0:08:52

 

 

8

Colin Eagleson

Ross-shire Roads

Jun

0:05:11

 

 

9

John Anderson

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:08:06

 

 

10

Alastair Van Der Vlies

Forres CC

Yth

0:05:51

 

 

11

Mary Eagleson

Ross-shire roads

Ldy, Vet

0:07:27

0:32:16

 

12

Christine McLean

Shetland Wheelers

Ldy, Vet

0:07:40

0:31:01

 

13

Austin Hughes

Caithness CC

Sen

0:02:42

 

 

14

Stuart Pearson

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:05:45

 

 

15

John Falconer

Caithness CC

Vet

0:03:05

0:31:15

 

16

Robert MacLean

Angus Bike Chain

Vet

0:02:38

0:29:22

 

17

John Smith

Caithness CC

Vet

0:06:12

0:29:22

 

18

Lewis Moncrieff

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

 

 

 

19

Andrew Grant

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:02:46

 

 

20

John Simpson

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:04:54

 

 

21

Dave Morrill

Caithness CC

Vet

0:04:34

0:28:29

 

22

Michael Van Der Vlies

Elgin CC

Vet

0:02:23

0:29:35

 

23

Gary Amos

Caithness CC

Vet

0:03:35

0:28:29

 

24

Alasdair Washington

Caithness CC

Vet

0:04:38

0:35:12

 

25

Roger Sewell

Ross-shire Roads

Vet

0:02:08

0:32:16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Website security  Last modified: Friday September 13, 2019 21:09