Home Up Contents
North Records 2016 2017 Calendar Special Series 2017 Skelly 50mTT Records Set 2016 News Sportive 2014 Committee 2014 Commissaires Timekeepers Affiliated Clubs Courses VeloPark NOSCA Constitution 2012 Vet Std Times BAR Calculator BCF Membership

 

Special Series 16
Special Series 15
Special Series 14
Special Series 13

 
SC(NORTH) SPECIAL SERIES 2017: Final Positions  
                 
The SC (North) SPECIAL SERIES is a season-long competition for SC (North) riders to encourage Non-Standard events with no pressure on times and often more enjoyment. Points are awarded for each category viz:
   
1st means 1st SC (North) rider in the category.
1st - 10 points                   2nd - 8 points                    3rd - 6pts                    4th - 4 points                    5th - 3pts
Overall fastest takes priority,eg, if a Vet or Junior is fastest overall he/she takes that award as well as 1st Vet or Junior. There will be trophies for category winners and  medals for the first 3 in each category.
Event No Event Date Distance Factor for Vets Std          
Event 1 Edinvale 30th April 17m 0.8 x "25" std          
Event 2 Loch Calder 7th May 23m 1.0 x "25" std          
Event 3 Loch Calder 2nd July 11m 1.2 x "10" std          
Event 4 Edinvale 29th July 23m 1.0 x "25" std          
Event 5 Pluscarden 20th Aug 17m 2.0 x "10 std          
Event 6 Black Isle GP 27th Aug 37m 0.9 x "50" std          
Event 7 Mackie Trophy 9th Sept 14m 1.5 x "10" std          
                   
Vets Std based on typical times taken cf times for standard distances.          
                 
    Edinvale Loch Calder Loch Calder Edinvale Pluscarden BIGP Mackie Tr  
CAT Name      :  Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 TOTAL
Scratch Colin Duncan 4     8 8 9 6 35
  Tom Broadbent       10 10 9 4 33
Alasdair Munro     10     6 8 24
Kenny Riddle 6           10 16
Peter Fenwick 10     4       14
Martin Chisholm   6 8         14
Terry Christie 3       6 4   13
Andrew MacLeod   10           10
Gavin Demster 8             8
Chris Pitblado   8           8
Stuart Anderson     6         6
Peter Ettles       6       6
Duncan Gillies   3     3     6
Hamish McAllan     4         4
Dave Harter   4           4
Mark Wood         4     4
Edward Atkinson     3         3
Gregor Grant       3       3
Lewis MacFarlane           3   3
Charles Fairgrieve.             3 3
 
Youth Kyle Cartmell 10             10
 
Junior Alasdair Munro     10     10 10 30
  Lewis MacFarlane           8   8
 
Ladies Debbie Larnach   10 10   8   8 36
0 Katrina Moir 8 8 8 8       32
Jackie Donald         10 10 3 23
Georgia Mansfield 10     10       20
Amanda Tweedie             10 10
Caroline Marwick           8   8
Martine Hughes     6         6
Amanda Wagstaffe             6 6
Rhoda Kennedy             4 4
 
Vets Colin Duncan 8     6 10 10 6 40
  Duncan Gillies   6 10   8   8 32
Terry Christie 6       6 6 4 22
Kenny Riddle 10           10 20
Graham Whyte 4     4   8   16
Andrew MacLeod   10           10
Gregor Grant       10       10
Dave Harter 3 4     3     10
Alasdair Washington   8           8
Edward Atkinson     8         8
Peter Ettles       8       8
David Stuart   3 3         6
Hamish McAllan     6         6
Scott MacDonald     4         4
Mark Wood         4     4
Donald Bruce           4   4
Charles Fairgrieve             3 3
Donald Paterson       3       3
Julian Foot           3   3
                0
                 
Please let me know of any errors or omissions            
                 
        Alasdair Washington.      
        Series coordinator.      
        01.10.2017        
Last modified: Monday October 02, 2017 10:42