Home Up Contents
Special Series 14 Records Set 2014 Race Calendar 2014 Committee 2014 Sportive 2014

 

NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES 2014: FINAL POSITIONS at 20.09.2014
                 
The NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES is a season-long competition for NOSCA riders to encourage Non-Standard events with no pressure on times and often more enjoyment. Points are awarded for each category viz:
   
1st means 1st NOSCA rider in the category.
1st - 10 points                   2nd - 8 points                    3rd - 6pts                    4th - 4 points                    5th - 3pts
Overall fastest takes priority, eg, if a Vet or Junior is fastest overall he/she takes that award as well as 1st Vet or Junior. There will be trophies for category winners and - if 3 or more riders - medals for the first 3 in each category.
Event No Event Date Distance

Vet Std.
based on

         
Event 1 Loch Calder 27th April 23m 1.0 x "25" std          
Event 2 Edinvale 4th May 17m 0.8 x "25" std          
Event 3 Loch Calder 29th June 11m 1.2 x "10" std          
Event 4 Loch Ness Hilly 6th July 23m 1.0 x "25" std Cancelled        
Event 5 Edinvale  2nd Aug 23m 1.0 x "25" std          
Event 6 Pluscarden Hilly 14th August 18m 2.0 x "10" std          
Event 7 Black Isle GP 31-Aug 39m 0.9 x "50" std Note new date        
Event 8 Mackie Trophy 13th Sept 14m 1.5 x "10" std          
Vets Std based on typical times taken cf times for standard distances.          
                 
    L.Calder Edinvale L.Calder Edinvale Pluscarden BIGP Mackie Tr  
CAT Name      :  Event 1 2 3 5 6 7 8 TOTAL
Scratch Callum Finlayson   10 0 10     8 28
Mike Gordon   3 8 6 4     21
Charles Fletcher 10 8 0         18
Gareth Luce   4 0   8 4   16
Tom Broadbent   6 0     6   12
Steve Liddle       8   3   11
Neil Fleming   0 10         10
Brian Nicholas         10     10
Brian Widdison             10 10
Tony Hay           10   10
Andrew MacLeod 8 0 0         8
Mark Munro 4 0 0 4       8
Gary Cunningham           8   8
Allan Sutherland 6             6
David Stuart     6         6
Scott Grant         6     6
Kenny Riddle             6 6
Mark Dryburgh     4         4
Angus Claxton             4 4
Kevin Moir 3             3
Dariusz Badyla     3         3
Ed Rattray       3       3
Andrew Morgan         3     3
Brian Fishpool             3 3
0
Youth Cam'n Earnshaw 10             10
Jake Carpenter   10           10
Geor'a Mansfield         10     10
Alec Marwick             10 10
Lewis MacFarlane             8 8
Fergus Dickson             6 6
Liam Roberts             4 4
                 
                 
Junior Neil Fleming     10       8 18
Edward Fletcher   10           10
Angus Claxton             10 10
Keiren Robbins             6 6
                 
Ladies Katrina Moir 10 6 10 6       32
Anne Murray   10   10 10     30
0 Mary Eagleson       8   10 10 28
Alana Ross   8 8         16
Georgia Mansfield         8     8
Kirsteen Cockburn             8 8
Fiona Stewart             6 6
Hazel Lyon             4 4
Charlene Cantwell             3 3
                 
Vets Mike Gordon   10 8 8 8 6 4 44
Callum Finlayson   8   10     8 26
Al Washington   4 10     8 3 25
Anne Murray   6   6 6     18
Innes Mitchell 10   3         13
Brian Nicholas         10     10
Tony Hay           10   10
Kenny Riddle             10 10
Phil Cartwright 8             8
Kevin Moir 6             6
David Stuart     6         6
Brian Widdison             6 6
Katrina Moir 4             4
Mark Dryburgh     4         4
Ed Rattray       4       4
Scott Grant         4     4
Nigel Levett           4   4
Colin Earnshaw 3             3
Neil Carpenter   3           3
Mary Eagleson       3       3
Kevin Thomson         3     3
Alec Mann           3   3
                 
Alasdair Washington, Series Coordinator. 20-Sep-14            
Last modified: Sunday August 26, 2018 21:28