Home Up Contents
NOSCA Constitution 2012 Diary 2012 Special Series 2012

 

NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES 2012: Final Positions  Mk2 
                 
The NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES is a season-long competition for NOSCA riders to encourage Non-Standard events with no pressure on times and often more enjoyment. Points are awarded for each category viz:
          .      
  1st means 1st NOSCA rider in the category.        
1st.10 points 2nd  8 points   3rd  6pts   4th  4 points   5th  3pts  
                 
Overall fastest takes priority, eg, if a Vet or Junior is fastest overall he/she takes that award as well as well as 1st.vet or Junior.  There will be trophies for category winners and - if 13 or more riders - medals and cash prizes for the first 3 in each caegory.
                 
Event No Event Date Distance Vet Std.based on          
Event 1 Loch Calder 29th April 23m 1.0 x "25" std          
Event 2 Edinvale 6th May 17m 0.75x "25" std          
Event 3 Pluscardin 30th June 17m 0.75 x "25" std Cancelled        
Event 4 Loch Calder 15th July 11m 1.2 x "10" std          
Event 5 Black Isle GP 11th Aug 39m 0.9 x "50" std          
Event 6 Mackie Trophy 8th Sept 14m 1.5 x "10" std          
Event 7 Edinvale 16th Sept 23m 1.0 x "25" std Cancelled        
Vets Std based on typical times taken for standard distances.        
                   
    L.Calder Edinvale Pluscardin. L.Calder BIGP Mackie Trophy Edinvale  
CAT Name      :  Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 TOTAL
Scratch David Wilby 10 8 .   10 -   28
  Tom Broadbent .     10   10   20
  Callum Finlayson . 4   6   3   13
  Allan Sutherland 8 .   4       12
  Allan McCaffrey 6   .   6     12
  Kenny Riddle   10 .         10
  Gregor Grant       8       8
  Iain Paton         8     8
  Fraser MacBeath           8   8
  Dave Harter   6 .         6
  Charles Fletcher           6   6
  Darren Bain 4 .           4
  Gordon Bathgate         4     4
  Henry Blake           4   4
  Dave Morrill 3   .         3
  Finlay Strivens   3   .       3
  Steve Liddle       3       3
  Donald Thomson         3     3
Youth Thomas Deas   10 . 10   8   28
  Jake Carpenter   8   8   4   20
  Edward Fletcher           10   10
  Emma Finlayson   6           6
  Kieran Robbins           6   6
  Fergus Dickson           3   3
Junior Finlay Strivens . 10 .   8 10   28
  Iain Paton . .     10     10
Ladies Lorna Stanger 10 . . 10 8     28
  Katrina Moir 8 . . 8   10   26
  Laura Nicolson   6 .   10     16
  Mary Eagleson   3   6 6     15
  Morag Eagleson   4       8   12
  Lee Craigie . 10           10
  Anne Murray . 8 .         8
  Martine Hughes 6 .           6
  Rhona Strivens   .       6   6
 
Vets Al Washington 10 3 . 3.5 6 3   25.5
  Peter Robertson . 8       10   18
  Allan McCaffrey 8   .   10     18
  Donald Thomson         8 8   16
  Dave Morrill 6   . 6       12
  Kenny Riddle . 10 .         10
  Roger Sewell   - - 10       10
  John Falconer   - - 8       8
  Lorna Stanger 3 - - 3.5       6.5
  Dave Harter . 6           6
  David Fyfe           6   6
  Anne Murray . 4           4
  Innes Mitchell 4 - .         4
  Gordon Bathgate         4     4
  Philip Richmond           4   4
  Hector Nicolson     .   3     3
Alasdair Washington, Series Coordinator 28-Sep-12
Last modified: Sunday January 07, 2018 17:37