Home Up Contents
2018 Race Program 2018 TT Results TT Duties Course Records Courses Cycling Tips Bike Setup Interclub (All)

 

2018 TT Results

 
SCRABSTER HILL CLIMB WEEK 22 04/09/2018         Handicap League
 Temperature 15c. Wind 10 mph SSE.     1st Richard Hunt 49
    Name Time Cat Pos Remarks         2nd Rhoda Kennedy 45
                      3rd Colin Earnshaw 37
    Andrew Macleod 5:36 Vet 1st Gold Men         4th Roger Broughton 36
    Hamish MacAllan 6:33 Vet 2nd Silver Men         5th Phil Cartwright 35
    Colin Earnshaw 6:36 Vet 3rd Bronze Men         6th= John Falconer 32
    Rhoda Kennedy 6:40 L/Vet 4th Gold Lady          6th= Alistair Miller 32
    Mark Munro 6:50 Sen 5th           8th Al Washington 30
    Kenny MacGruer 6:51 Vet 6th           9th Gary Angus 28
    Debbie Larnach 7:11 L/Vet 7th Silver Lady         10th John Sinclair 25
    Roger Broughton 7:21 Vet 8th           11th Hamish McAllan 22
    Alistair Miller 7:24 Vet 9th           12th Debbie Larnach 20
    Andrew Currie 7:26 Sen 10th           13th Andrew Macleod 19
    Phil Cartwright 8:01 Vet 11th           14th Cameron Charlton 17
    Cameron Charlton 8:22 Youth 12th Gold Youth         15th Leslie Mackay 15
    Martine Hughes 9:08 L/Vet 13th Bronze Lady         16th= Amy Sutherland 14
    John Sinclair 11:22 Vet 14th           16th= Malcolm Gray 14
    18th= Debbie Simmons 13
  18th= Steve Fraser 13
  18th= Graeme Morgan 13
  18th= Adam Smith 13
  22nd Martine Hughes 13
  23rd Sandy Christie 10
  24th= Jonny Charlton 7.5
  24th= Hannah Paterson 7.5
  26th Mark Munro 5
  27th Frank Simmons 4
  28th Kevin Oag 3
  29th= Kenny MacGruer 2
  29th= Andrew Currie 2
 
10 Mile T.T. Week 21 28/08/2018         Handicap League
Westfield Course. Temperature 14c. Wind 12 to 24 mph South. From Strava   1st Richard Hunt 49
  Best Time Name Time Cat Pos + From Hcap Time Time   2nd Rhoda Kennedy 43
  This Year         - Best Time Pts Out Back   3rd Colin Earnshaw 35
  24:05 Hamish McAllan 24:45 Vet 1st + 00:40 4 13:32 11:13   4th Roger Broughton 34
  24:40 Richard Hunt 25:05 Vet 2nd + 00:25 5       5th Phil Cartwright 33
1 25:35 Rhoda Kennedy 26:43 L Vet 3rd + 01:08 2 14:23 12:20   6th John Falconer 30
  25:21 Colin Earnshaw 27:32 Vet 4th + 02:11   14:45 12:47   7th Alistair Miller 30
  26:09 John Falconer 27:38 Vet 5th + 01:29 1 15:02 12:36   8th Al Washington 30
  27:18 Roger Broughton 28:23 Vet 6th + 01:05 3       9th Gary Angus 28
  26:20 Phil Cartwright 28:38 Vet 7th + 02:18         10th John Sinclair 23
  27:26 Alistair Miller 29:29 Vet 8th + 02:03   15:57 13:32   11th Hamish McAllan 20
  26:48 Kenny MacGruer 29:43 Vet 9th + 02:55   15:57 13:46   12th Debbie Larnach 18
  27:42 Adam Smith 29:45 Sen 10th + 02:03   15:44 14:01   13th Andrew Macleod 17
  31:09 Debbie Simmons 31:32 L Vet 11th + 00:23 6 16:53 14:39   14th= Leslie Mackay 15
  1st 10 Frank Simmons 32:03 Vet 12th +     17:03 15:00   14th= Cameron Charlton 15
  31:33 Cameron Charlton 34:53 Youth 13th + 03:20         16th= Amy Sutherland 14
  33:06 Jessica Simmons 35:06 L Youth 14th + 02:00         16th= Malcolm Gray 14
1 New Ladies course record                   18th= Debbie Simmons 13
    18th= Steve Fraser 13
  18th= Graeme Morgan 13
  18th= Adam Smith 13
  22nd Martine Hughes 11
  23rd Sandy Christie 10
  24th= Jonny Charlton 7.5
  24th= Hannah Paterson 7.5
  26th= Kevin Oag 3
  26th= Mark Munro 3
  28th Frank Simmons 2
 
10 Mile T.T. Week 20 21/08/2018   Handicap League
Temperature 16c. Wind 25 mph South. From Strava   1st Richard Hunt 44
  Best Time Name Time Cat Pos + From Hcap Time Time   2nd Rhoda Kennedy 41
  This Year         - Best Time Pts Out Back   3rd Colin Earnshaw 35
  24:40 Richard Hunt 26:33 Vet 1st + 01:53 5 15:40 10:53   4th Phil Cartwright 33
  25:21 Colin Earnshaw 27:21 Vet 2nd + 02:00 4 16:13 11:08   5th Roger Broughton 31
  26:40 Al Washington 28:07 Vet 3rd + 01:27 6       6th Alistair Miller 30
  26:09 John Falconer 28:23 Vet 4th + 02:14 2 17:12 11:11   7th Al Washington 30
  27:26 Alistair Miller 29:27 Vet 5th + 02:01 3 17:48 11:39   8th John Falconer 29
  27:18 Roger Broughton 29:39 Vet 6th + 02:21 1       9th Gary Angus 28
  26:48 Kenny MacGruer 30:41 Vet 7th + 03:53   18:24 12:17   10th John Sinclair 23
    11th Debbie Larnach 18
  12th Andrew Macleod 17
  13th Hamish McAllan 16
  14th= Leslie Mackay 15
  14th= Cameron Charlton 15
  16th= Amy Sutherland 14
  16th= Malcolm Gray 14
  18th= Steve Fraser 13
  18th= Graeme Morgan 13
  18th= Adam Smith 13
  21st Martine Hughes 11
  22nd Sandy Christie 10
  23rd= Jonny Charlton 7.5
  23rd= Hannah Paterson 7.5
  25th Debbie Simmons 7
  26th= Kevin Oag 3
  26th= Mark Munro 3
  28th Frank Simmons 2
 
Club Championship 50 Mile Time Trial   
Sunday 19 August 2018  
   
TIME KEEPER  Malcolm Gray   MARSHALS Malcolm Gray Bob Earnshaw John Sinclair    
  Adam Smith Kenny MacGruer & the Boys    
WEATHER Wind  Very Light N.E. Temperature Start 13c Finish 13c Precipitation Dry  
   
START TIME 0900hrs    
    Overall Medal Winners  
NAME   CAT   START   FINISH   TIME Position CCC Members Only  
Martine Hughes   L Vet   01:00   3:04:11   3:03:11 10th Ladies Silver  
Sandy Christie   Vet   10:00   2:47:20   2:37:20 9th    
Alistair Miller   Vet   12:00   2:43:33   2:31:33 7th    
Phil Carwright   Vet   14:00   2:43:00   2:29:00 5th    
Al Washington   Vet   16:00   2:44:55   2:28:55 4th    
Colin Earnshaw   Vet   18:00   2:38:42   2:20:42 3rd Mens Bronze  
Debbie Larnach   L Vet   20:00   2:53:42   2:33:42 8th Ladies Gold  
Richard Hunt   Vet   22:00   2:40:57   2:18:57 2nd Mens Silver  
John Falconer   Vet   24:00   2:54:47   2:30:47 6th    
Hamish McAllan   Vet   26:00   2:36:03   2:10:03 1st Mens Gold  
 
10 Mile T.T. Week 19 14/08/2018   Handicap League
Temperature 16c. Wind 7 mph WSW. From Strava   1st Rhoda Kennedy 41
  Best Time Name Time Cat Pos + From Hcap Time Time   2nd Richard Hunt 39
  This Year         - Best Time Pts Out Back   3rd Phil Cartwright 33
  22:05 Andrew Macleod 22:07 Vet 1st + 00:02 4 11:43 10:24   4th Colin Earnshaw 31
  24:05 Hamish McAllan 24:55 Vet 2nd + 00:50   13:22 11:33   5th Roger Broughton 30
1 26:22 Rhoda Kennedy 25:35 L Vet 3rd - 00:47 5 13:35 12:00   6th Gary Angus 28
  25:21 Colin Earnshaw 25:40 Vet 4th + 00:19 1 13:43 11:57   7th= John Falconer 27
  26:09 John Falconer 26:41 Vet 5th + 00:32   14:25 12:16   7th= Alistair Miller 27
  26:20 Phil Cartwright 26:41 Vet 6th + 00:21         9th Al Washington 24
  27:18 Roger Broughton 27:28 Sen 7th + 00:10 3       10th John Sinclair 23
  26:34 Gary Angus 27:44 Vet 8th + 01:10         11th Debbie Larnach 18
  27:26 Alistair Miller 27:55 Vet 9th + 00:29   15:12 12:43   12th Andrew Macleod 17
  27:42 Adam Smith 27:56 Sen 10th + 00:14 2 14:46 13:10   13th Hamish McAllan 16
1 33:47 Cameron Charlton 31:33 Youth 11th - 02:14 6       14th= Leslie Mackay 15
  32:08 Jessica Simmons 33:06 L Youth 12th + 00:58         14th= Cameron Charlton 15
  32:28 Martine Hughes 33:22 L Vet 13th + 00:54         16th= Amy Sutherland 14
1 P.B.                                        16th= Malcolm Gray 14
  18th= Steve Fraser 13
18th= Graeme Morgan 13
18th= Adam Smith 13
21st Martine Hughes 11
22nd Sandy Christie 10
23rd= Jonny Charlton 7.5
23rd= Hannah Paterson 7.5
25th Debbie Simmons 7
26th= Kevin Oag 3
26th= Mark Munro 3
28th Frank Simmons 2
 
10 Mile T.T. Week 18 07/08/2018   Handicap League
Temperature 15c. Wind 2 mph NE. From Strava   1st Richard Hunt 39
  Best Time Name Time Cat Pos + From Hcap Time Time   2nd Rhoda Kennedy 36
  This Year         - Best Time Pts Out Back   3rd Phil Cartwright 33
  24:40 Richard Hunt 25:10 Vet 1st + 00:30 2 13:16 11:54   4th Colin Earnshaw 30
  24:05 Hamish McAllan 25:45 Vet 2nd + 01:40   13:44 12:01   5th Gary Angus 28
  25:21 Colin Earnshaw 26:02 Vet 3rd + 00:41 1 13:42 12:20   6th= John Falconer 27
1 26:35 Rhoda Kennedy 26:22 L Sen 4th - 00:13 5       6th= Roger Broughton 27
  26:40 Al Washington 26:48 Vet 5th + 00:08 4       6th= Alistair Miller 27
  26:20 Phil Cartwright 27:11 Vet 6th + 00:51         9th Al Washington 24
  26:34 Gary Angus 27:16 Vet 7th + 00:42         10th John Sinclair 23
  27:18 Roger Broughton 27:31 Sen 8th + 00:13 3       11th Debbie Larnach 18
  26:48 Kenny MacGruer 29:39 Vet 9th + 02:51   15:52 13:47   12th Hamish McAllan 16
  32:28 Martine Hughes 33:52 L Vet 10th + 01:24         13th Leslie Mackay 15
  36:49 John Sinclair 36:22 Vet 11th - 00:27 6       14th= Amy Sutherland 14
1 P.B.                                        14th= Malcolm Gray 14
    16th= Steve Fraser 13
  16th= Andrew Macleod 13
  16th= Graeme Morgan 13
  19th Adam Smith 11
  20th Martine Hughes 11
  21st Sandy Christie 10
  22nd Cameron Charlton 9
  23rd= Jonny Charlton 7.5
  23rd= Hannah Paterson 7.5
  25th Debbie Simmons 7
  26th= Kevin Oag 3
  26th= Mark Munro 3
  28th Frank Simmons 2
 
Pictures from 2up TT 31st July 2018        
19 Mile 2 up T.T. Week 17 31/07/2018        
Temperature 17c. Wind 20 to 25 mph South. From Strava        
  Best Time Name Time Cat Pos + From Hcap Time Time        
  This Year         - Best Time Pts Out Back        
    Amy Sutherland 01:08:07 L/Sen 5th     4            
    John Falconer Vet     4            
                             
    Alistair Miller 57:43 Vet 4th     4            
    Roger Broughton Vet     4            
                             
    Gary Angus 55:30 Vet 3rd     4            
    Rhoda Kennedy L/Sen     4            
                             
    Colin Earnshaw 52:05 Vet 2nd     4            
    Richard Hunt Vet     4            
                             
    Andrew Macleod 43:57 Vet 1st     4            
    Peter Fenwick Vet     4            
 
10 Mile T.T. Week 16 24/07/2018   Handicap League
Temperature 15c. Wind 6 to 10 mph SSE Heavy rain shower during race. From Strava   1st= Phil Cartwright 33
  Best Time Name Time Cat Pos + From Hcap Time Time   1st= Richard Hunt 33
  This Year         - Best Time Pts Out Back   3rd Rhoda Kennedy 27
  24:40 Richard Hunt 24:52 Vet 1st + 00:12 6 14:31 10:21   4th Colin Earnshaw 25
  25:21 Colin Earnshaw 25:55 Vet 2nd + 00:34 3 15:07 10:48   5th Gary Angus 24
  26:35 Rhoda Kennedy 27:01 L Sen 3rd + 00:26 4.5 15:45 11:16   6th= John Falconer 23
  26:20 Phil Cartwright 27:09 Vet 4th + 00:49 2       6th= Alistair Miller 23
  26:34 Gary Angus 28:29 Vet 5th + 01:55         8th Roger Broughton 20
  27:26 Alistair Miller 28:52 Vet 6th + 01:26   16:58 11:54   9th Al Washington 20
  26:48 Kenny MacGruer 29:19 Vet 7th + 02:31   17:12 12:07   10th Debbie Larnach 18
  32:25 Hannah Paterson 32:51 L Sen 8th + 00:26 4.5 19:22 13:29   11th Hamish McAllan 16
  32:28 Martine Hughes 34:11 L Vet 9th + 01:43         12th Leslie Mackay 15
  36:49 John Sinclair 37:43 Vet 10th + 00:54 1       13th= Steve Fraser 13
  26:09 John Falconer DNF Vet               13th= John Sinclair 13
    13th= Graeme Morgan 13
  16th Adam Smith 11
  17th Martine Hughes 11
  18th= Sandy Christie 10
  18th= Amy Sutherland 10
  18th= Malcolm Gray 10
  21st= Andrew Macleod 9
  21st= Cameron Charlton 9
  23rd= Jonny Charlton 7.5
  23rd= Hannah Paterson 7.5
  25th Debbie Simmons 7
  26th= Kevin Oag 3
  26th= Mark Munro 3
  28th Frank Simmons 2
 
10 Mile T.T. Week 15 17/07/2018   Handicap League
Temperature 14c. Wind 4 mph ENE Cloudy. From Strava   1st Phil Cartwright 31
  Best Time Name Time Cat Pos + From Hcap Time Time   2nd Richard Hunt 27
  This Year         - Best Time Pts Out Back   3rd Gary Angus 24
  24:40 Richard Hunt 24:57 Vet 1st + 00:17   13:25 11:32   4th= John Falconer 23
  26:09 John Falconer 26:19 Vet 2nd + 00:10 3 14:17 12:02   4th= Alistair Miller 23
  26:20 Phil Cartwright 26:33 Vet 3rd + 00:13 1       6th Rhoda Kennedy 23
  26:49 Debbie Larnach 26:39 L Vet 4th - 00:10 6 14:25 12:14   7th Colin Earnshaw 22
  26:40 Al Washington 26:43 Vet 5th + 00:03 4.5       8th Roger Broughton 20
  26:34 Gary Angus 26:48 Vet 6th + 00:14         9th Al Washington 20
  26:48 Kenny MacGruer 27:34 Vet 7th + 00:46   14:41 12:53   10th Debbie Larnach 18
  27:26 Alistair Miller 27:38 Vet 8th + 00:12 2 15:13 12:25   11th Hamish McAllan 16
  32:28 Martine Hughes 32:31 L Vet 9th + 00:03 4.5       12th Leslie Mackay 15
  1st Ride Christina Smith 39:55 L Vet 10th             13th= Steve Fraser 13
  36:49 John Sinclair DNF Vet 11th             13th= Graeme Morgan 13
    15th John Sinclair 12
  16th Adam Smith 11
  17th Martine Hughes 11
  18th= Sandy Christie 10
  18th= Amy Sutherland 10
  18th= Malcolm Gray 10
  21st= Andrew Macleod 9
  21st= Cameron Charlton 9
  23rd Jonny Charlton 7.5
  24th Debbie Simmons 7
  25th= Kevin Oag 3
  25th= Mark Munro 3
  25th= Hannah Paterson 3
  28th Frank Simmons 2
 
10 Mile T.T. Week 14 10/07/2018   Handicap League
Temperature 13c. Wind 5 mph NW. Misty. From Strava   1st Phil Cartwright 30
  Best Time Name Time Cat Pos + From Hcap Time Time   2nd Richard Hunt 27
  This Year         - Best Time Pts Out Back   3rd Gary Angus 24
  25:21 Colin Earnshaw 26:15 Vet 1st + 00:54   13:23 12:52   4th Rhoda Kennedy 23
  26:49 Debbie Larnach 27:05 L Vet 2nd + 00:16 5 13:58 13:07   5th Colin Earnshaw 22
  26:09 John Falconer 27:09 Vet 3rd + 01:00   14:05 13:04   6th Alistair Miller 21
  27:18 Roger Broughton 27:47 Sen 4th + 00:29 1       7th= John Falconer 20
  26:34 Gary Angus 27:50 Vet 5th + 01:16         7th= Roger Broughton 20
  26:48 Kenny MacGruer 27:54 Vet 6th + 01:06   14:20 13:34   9th Hamish McAllan 16
  29:23 Les Mackay 29:49 Vet 7th + 00:26 3 15:29 14:20   10th= Leslie Mackay 15
  31:18 Amy Sutherland 31:44 L Sen 8th + 00:26 3 16:33 15:11   10th= Al Washington 15
  32:25 Hannah Paterson 32:51 L Sen 9th