Home Up Contents
Hill Climb 10mTTs Local 50mTT Interclub 2013 July Weekend April Racing W/E Prize Presentation Melness Hall

 

25TT Results
10mTT Results
Hilly TT REsults
Overall
Pics

CAITHNESS FESTIVAL OF CYCLING

 13th &14thJuly 2013

Click Her to Download the Start Sheet  (Corrected)

Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME TRIAL on Saturday 3pm

In memory of that Grand Old Man of Caithness Cycling

Course Record: 53min 54sec. Alexander Ross (Thurso), 6.7.2002

Start:

A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso

Course:

Continue on A9/A882 through Watten to turn 1 mile east of Watten village.

Finish:

400 yards short of start.

 10 MILE TIME TRIAL on Sunday 10am

Course Record:21min 01 sec. Alexander Ross (Thurso), 11.6.2002 

Start:

A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso

Course:

Continue on A9/A882 for 5.071 miles. Turn 26 yards past the "Wick 15 Miles" sign.

Finish:

400 yards short of start.

 Loch Calder 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL on Sunday 1pm

(Event 3 in the NOSCA Special Series)

Course Record:23 min 42 sec Peter Alexander (Moray Firth CC),19.7.2009 

Start:

B874 by Thurso College

Course:

Sharp Left at Bridge of Westfield. Climb by L. Calder. At bottom.  of descent take care at sharp left turn. Left at Achavarn onto B870.

Finish:

Before Glengolly, about ½ mile from B874

 FOR ALL EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling Clubrooms, Gerry Square (off Olrig Street) 

Please do not park in Gerry Square 

Sponsored By
Lab Impex Systems

 Additional Prizes for Competitors in all 3 events and

Total Prize list around £650.

Welcome to the Caithness Festival of Cycling

OVERALL WEEKEND PRIZES

1st

£40

2nd

£30

3rd

£20

1st Lady

£20

2nd Lady

£15

3rd Lady

£10

1st Vet on Std

£20

2ndVet on Std

£15

3rd Vet on Std

£10

1st Youth

£10

Note. The prizes for individual events are on the respective start sheets and are on the normal “One-man-one-prize”  basis.

Finally, there will be prizes for those very important people, our OFFICIALS and HELPERS. Names will be chosen at random.

Please note that in time trials riders start at one minute intervals & MUST RIDE UNPACED: the onus is on the overtaken rider to fall back 20yds before any attempt to overtake.      Please ride with care.  It is strongly recommended to fit a flashing red rear light in all but the brightest conditions and certainly if it is dull or raining.

NOSCA Special Series, Loch Calder 11 miles. This is Event 3 of 6. There are points for the 1st 5 NOSCA riders in each category. These are totalled and trophies/medals awarded at the end of the season. (Details on NOSCA web site at: http://www.caithnesscc.co.uk/CCC_Web/NOSCA/NoSCA_2013.htm)

Finally a big thank you to our sponsors Lab Impex Systems Ltd. who make a huge difference to the success of our Racing Weekends.

Enjoy your weekend

Alasdair Washington

(for Caithness Cycling Club)
 

YOU TRAVEL FURTHER – SO WE TRY HARDER!!

Event 1 – Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME

(Start 3pm)

PRIZES

First

£30

1st Vet (Std)

£15

1st Lady

£15

Second

£20

2nd Vet Std)

£12

2nd Lady

£12

Third

£15

3rd Vet  (Std)

£10

3rd Lady

£10

 

 

1st Youth

£10

 

 


“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Vet Std

Vet time

Race time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Kevin Moir

 Ross-shire RCC

 Vet

 1:06:26

 

 

4

Keith MacRae

 East Sutherland Wh

Vet 

 1:08:39

 

 

5

Martine Hughes

Caithness CC

L, Vet

1:15:09

 

 

6

Steve Fraser

Caithness CC

Vet

1:08:14

 

 

7

Alana Ross

Forres CC

L, Sen

 

 

 

8

Scott Grant

Forres CC

Vet

1:06:00

 

 

9

Mandy Cullie

St Christophers

L, Vet

1:11:43

 

 

10

Garry Russell

RAF CA

Sen

 

 

 

11

Chloe Fraser

Deeside Thistle

L,Sen

 

 

 

12

Dariusz Badyla

Cromarty Firth

Sen

 

 

 

13

Sarah Stephen

Stirling BC

L, Sen

 

 

 

14

Lorna Stanger

Caithness CC

L, Vet

1:12:10

 

 

15

Charles Fletcher

Cairngorm CC

Sen

 

 

 

16

Kara Griffiths

Deeside Thistle

L, Sen

 

 

 

17

Alan Cullie

St Christophers

Vet

1:07:15

 

 

18

David Stephen

Stirling BC

Vet

1:07:50

 

 

19

George Grant

Forres CC

Vet

1:12:44

 

 

20

Allan Sutherland

Caithness CC

Sen

 

 

 

21

Calum Irvine

Cairngorm CC

Sen

 

 

 

22

Scott MacDonald

Cromarty Firth CC

Vet

1:06:39

 

 

23

Edward Fletcher

Cairngorm CC

Youth

 

 

 

24

Mike Reaper

Forres CC

Vet

1:07:50

 

 

25

Kevin Lackie

Moray CRT

Vet

1:08:02

 

 

26

John O’Donovan

Deeside Thistle

Vet

1;11:16

 

 

27

Peter Robertson

Forres CC

Vet

1:15:09

 

 

28

Phil Cartwright

Caithness CC

Vet

1:08:39

 

 

29

Nigel Levett

Cromarty Firth CC

Vet

1:06:39

 

 

30

Roger Sewell

Ross-shire RCC

Vet

1:12:20

 

 

31

Eric Davidson

Moray Firth CC

Sen

 

 

 

32

David Stuart

Cromarty Firth CC

Vet

1:06:26

 

 

33

Alasdair Washington

Caithness CC

Vet

1:17:41

 

 

34

 John Cummings

Deeside Thistle

Vet

1:08:26

 

 

35

Callum Finlayson

Forres CC

Vet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

 


 

Event 2 – 10 MILE TIME

 (Start 10am)

 PRIZES

First

£30

1st Vet  (Std)

£15

1st Lady

£15

Second

£20

2nd Vet  (Std)

£12

2nd Lady

£12

Third

£15

3rd  Vet  (Std)

£10

3rd Lady

£10

 

 

Youth

£10

 

 

“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Vet Std

Vet time

Race time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Martine Hughes

Caithness CC

L, Vet

29:32

 

 

6

John Sinclair

Caithness CC

Vet

30:07

 

 

7

Steve Fraser

Caithness CC

Vet

26:50

 

 

8

Roger Broughton

Caithness CC

Sen

 

 

 

9

Mandy Cullie

St Christophers

L, Vet

28:13

 

 

10

Sandy Crawford

Caithness CC

Vet

27:44

 

 

11

Scott MacDonald

Cromarty Firth

Vet

26:13

 

 

12

Kara Griffiths

Deeside Thistle

L, Sen

 

 

 

13

Alan Cullie

St Christophers

Vet

26:27

 

 

14

Alana Ross

Forres CC

L, Sen

 

 

 

15

Mike Gordon

Cromarty Firth

Vet

27:09

 

 

16

Anne Murray

Moray Firth CC

L, Vet

28:24

 

 

17

Sarah Stephen

Stirling BC

L, Sen

 

 

 

18

Dariusz Badyla

Cromarty Firth CC

Sen

 

 

 

19

Lorna Stanger

Caithness CC

L, Vet

28:24

 

 

20

Andrew MacLeod

Caithness CC

Sen

 

 

 

21

Chloe Fraser

Deeside Thistle

L, Sen

 

 

 

22

Edward Fletcher

Cairngorm CC

Youth

 

 

 

23

Nigel Levett

Cromarty Firth CC

Vet

26:13

 

 

24

David Stephen

Stirling BC

Vet

26:41

 

 

25

Allan Sutherland

Caithness CC

Sen

 

 

 

26

Mike Reaper

Forres CC

Vet

26:41

 

 

27

John O’Donovan

Deeside Thistle

Vet

27:59

 

 

28

John Cummings

Deeside Thistle

Vet

26:54

 

 

29

Graeme Deas

Cuillin Wh

Vet

25:59

 

 

30

Charles Fletcher

Cairngorm CC

Sen

 

 

 

31

David Stuart

Cromarty Firth CC

Vet

26:09

 

 

32

Phil Cartwright

Caithness CC

Vet

26:59

 

 

33

Graeme Morgan

Caithness CC

Sen

 

 

 

34

Kevin Moir

Ross-shire RCC

Vet

26:09

 

 

35

Gregor Grant

Moray Firth CC

Vet

27:14

 

 

36

Thomas Deas

Moray Firth CC

Youth

 

 

 

37

Alasdair Washington

Caithness CC

Vet

30:23

 

 

38

Calum Irvine

Cairngorm CC

Sen

 

 

 

39

Garry Russell

RAF CA

Sen

 

 

 

40

Callum Finlayson

Forres CC

Vet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Event 3 – 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL

 (Start 1pm)

PRIZES

First

£30

1st Vet  (Std)

£15

1st Lady

£15

Second

£20

2nd Vet  (Std)

£12

2nd Lady

£12

Third

£15

3rd Vet  (Std)

£10

3rd Lady

£10

 

 

1st Youth

£10

 

 

 

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Vet Std

Vet time

Race time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Martine Hughes

Caithness CC

L, Vet

35:26

 

 

5

Steve Fraser

Caithness CC

Vet

32:12

 

 

6

Roger Broughton

Caithness CC

Sen

 

 

 

7

Alana Ross

Forres CC

L, Sen

 

 

 

8

John Sinclair

Caithness CC

Vet

36:08

 

 

9

Kara Griffiths

Deeside Thistle

L, Sen

 

 

 

10

Sandy Crawford

Caithness CC

Vet

33:17

 

 

11

Dariusz Badyla

Cromarty Firth CC

Sen

 

 

 

12

Katrina Moir

Ross-shire RCC

L, Vet

33:46

 

 

13

Graeme Morgan

Caithness CC

Sen

 

 

 

14

Chloe Fraser

Deeside Thistle

L, Sen

 

 

 

15

Andrew MacLeod

Caithness CC

Sen

 

 

 

16

Anne Murray

Moray Forth CC

L, Vet

34:05

 

 

17

Lorna Stanger

Caithness CC

L, Vet

34:05

 

 

18

Scott MacDonald

Cromarty Firth CC

Vet

31:28

 

 

19

Sarah Steven

Stirling BC

L, Sen

 

 

 

20

Allan Sutherland

Caithness CC

Sen

 

 

 

21

John O’Donovan

Deeside Thistle

Vet

33:35

 

 

22

Nigel Levett

Cromarty Firth CC

Vet

31:28

 

 

23

David Stephen

Stirling BC

Vet

32:01

 

 

24

Thomas Deas

Moray Firth CC

Youth

 

 

 

25

Charles Fletcher

Cairngorm CC

Sen

 

 

 

26

Mike Reaper

Forres CC

Vet

32:01

 

 

27

Edward Fletcher

Cairngorm CC

Youth

 

 

 

28

Calum Irvine

Cairngorm CC

Sen

 

 

 

29

Phil Cartwright

Caithness CC

Vet

32:23

 

 

30

Gregor Grant

Moray Firth CC

Vet

32:41

 

 

31

Garry Russell

RAF CA

Sen

 

 

 

32

Alasdair Washington

Caithness CC

Vet

36:28

 

 

33

David Stuart

Cromarty Firth CC

Vet

31:23

 

 

34

Mike Gordon

Cromarty Firth CC

Vet

32:35

 

 

35

Callum Finlayson

Forres CC

Vet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last modified: Tuesday October 31, 2017 22:01