Home Up Contents
Sportives Special Series 2011

 

NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES 2011: Positions after 5 events
             
             
The NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES is a season-long competitio for NOSCA riders to encourage Non-Standard n for NOSCA riders to encourage Non-Standard
events with no pressures on times and often more enjoyment. Points are awarded for each category viz:
  1st means 1st NOSCA rider in the category.    
1st.10 points 2nd  8 points 3rd  6pts   4th  4 points   5th  3pts
             
Overall fastest takes priority, eg, if a Vet or Junior is fastest overall he/she takes that award as well as
1st vet or Junior.There will be trophies for category winners and - if 3 or more riders - medals and cash
prizes for the first 3 in each category.          
             
Event No Event Date Distance Vet Std.based on      
Event 1 Loch Calder 1st May 23m 1.0 x "25" std      
Event 2 Edinvale 8th May 17m 0.75x "25" std      
Event 3 Loch Calder 17th July 11m 1.2 x "10" std      
Event 4 Black Isle GP 30th July 36m 0.8 x "50" std      
Event 5 Mackie Trophy 10th Sept 14m 1.5 x "10" std      
Event 6 Forres Hilly 25 18th Sept 25m 1.0 x "25" std      
               
Vets Std based on typical times taken cf times for standard distances.
               
    L.Calder Edinvale L.Calder Black Isle Mackie T  
CAT Name      :  Event 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL
Scratch Peter Alexander 10 6 8 10 8 42
  Gavin Shirley   8 10 8 10 36
  Gregor Grant 8 10     4 22
  Paul Rodden 6   4 4   14
  Jim McLoughlin     6 6   12
  Ewan MacDougal 4         4
  Charles Fletcher   4       4
  Dave Harter     3     3
  Mark Munro   3       3
  Ranald Cartwright 3         3
  David Wilby       3 3 6
  Wiim Chalmet         6 6
               
               
             
             
Youth Jake Carpenter   8 10   4 22
  Edward Fletcher   10       10
  Iain Paton         10 10
               
               
             
Junior Rob Murdoch 10   10     20
  Finlay Strivens 8 8   10 8 34
  Charles Fletcher   10     10 10
  Laura Gunn   6       6
             
Ladies Anne Murray 10 10   10 10 40
  Mary Eagleson 6 6 8 6 6 32
  Lorna Stanger 8   10 8   26
  Morag Eagleson   8 6     14
  Martine Hughes     4     4
  Laura Gunn   4       4
  Lesley McKenna         8 8
  Emma Finlayson         4 4
             
             
Vets Al Washington 10 8 10 10 8 46
  Peter Robertson 8 6 8   10 32
  Gregor Grant 6 10   8 6 30
  Jim McLaughlin     6 6   12
  Anne Murray 3 3       6
  Dave Harter     4 4   8
  Doug Cowie   4       4
  Kevin Lackie   - 3     3
  George Grant 4 - -     4
  Paul Rodden   - - 3   3
  George Findlater   - -   4 4
Mike Gordon         3 3
             
Alasdair Washington            
Series Co-ordinator            
16.9.2011              

 

Last modified: Sunday August 26, 2018 21:28