Home Up Contents
2012 10mTT's 10 Results Hill Climb 50mTT Handicap League July Racing Weekend April W/E Results Winter Training

 

25 Results
10mTT Results
11 Hilly Results




<==========RESULTS

CAITHNESS FESTIVAL OF CYCLING
16th & 17thJuly 2011

 

Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME TRIAL on Saturday 3pm

In memory of that Grand Old Man of Caithness Cycling

Course Record: 53mins. 54 sec. Alexander Ross (Thurso), 6.7.2002


Start:

A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso

Course:

Continue on A9/A882 through Watten to turn 1 mile east of Watten village.

Finish:

400 yards short of start.


 

North of Scotland CA 10 MILE TIME TRIAL on Sun 10am

Course Record: 21 min 01 sec. Alexander Ross  (Thurso), 11.6.2002

Start:

A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso

Course:

Continue on A9/A882 for 5.071 miles. Turn 26 yards past the "Wick 15 Miles" sign.

Finish:

400 yards short of start.

 

Loch Calder 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL on Sunday 1pm

(Event 3 in the NOSCA Special Series)

Course Record: 23min 42sec Peter Alexander (Moray Firth CC),19.7.2009

Start:

B874 by Thurso College

Course:

Sharp Left at Bridge of Westfield, left at Achavarn onto B870

Finish:

Before Glengolly, about ½ mile from B874


 

FOR ALL EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling Clubrooms, Gerry Square (off Olrig Street)

Please do not park in Gerry Square
 

Sponsored By

Lab Impex Systems


 

Additional Prizes for Competitors in all 3 events

TOTAL PRIZE LIST EXCEEDS £500

OVERALL WEEKEND PRIZES

1st

£30
2nd £20
3rd £15
4th £10
1st Lady £20
2nd Lady

£10

1st Vet on Std £20

2nd Vet on Std

£10

Note : The prizes for individual events are on the respective start sheets and are on the normal “One-man-one-prize” basis.

Finally, there will be prizes for those very important people, our OFFICIALS and HELPERS. Names will be chosen at random.

Welcome to the Caithness Festival of Cycling, consisting of 3 time trials.

Please note that in time trials riders start at one minute intervals & MUST RIDE UNPACED: the onus is on the overtaken rider to fall back 20yds before any attempt to overtake.

Enjoy your weekend

Alasdair Washington

(for Caithness Cycling Club)
 

Event 1 – Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME

 (Start 3pm)

PRIZES

First

£25

1st Vet on Std

£15

1st Lady

£15

Second

£20

2nd Vet on Std

£10

2nd Lady

£10

Third

£15

1st Handicap

£15

 

 

 

 

1st Lady/Jun Handicap

£10

 

 

“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Handicap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Graeme Morgan

Caithness C.C

Sen

00:25:21

 

 

4

John Sinclair

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:31:06

01:25:00

 

5

Martine Hughes

Caithness C.C

Lady Vet

00:25:38

01:18:20

 

6

Morag Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.C

Lady

00:21:36

 

 

7

Gabriella Nordin

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Lady

00:16:30

 

 

8

Hazel Young

Moray Firth C.C

Lady Vet

00:21:15

01:13:16

 

9

Mary Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.C

Lady Vet

00:17:25

01:18:20

 

10

Jim McLoughlin

Forres C.C

Vet

00:06:33

01:08:00

 

11

Dave Morrill

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:12:25

01:09:33

 

12

Laura Nicolson

Moray Firth C.C

Lady

00:13:45

 

 

13

Lorna Stanger

Caithness C.C

Lady Vet

00:15:47

01:11:07

 

14

Keith Smith

Glasgow Wheelers

Sen

00:06:05

 

 

15

Peter Robertson

Forres C.C

Vet

00:10:54

01:22:30

 

16

Neil Dawson

Forres C.C

Vet

00:12:51

01:08:31

 

17

Kevin Thomson

Elgin C C

Vet

00:14:54

01:07:30

 

18

Paul Rodden

Moray Firth C.C

Sen

00:05:47

 

 

19

Callum Finlayson

Forres C.C

Sen

00:09:57

 

 

20

Allan Sutherland

Caithness C.C

Sen

00:13:17

 

 

21

George Grant

Forres C.C

Vet

00:15:31

01:19:30

 

22

Ian Legg

Lab Impex/Felt Colbornes

Sen

 

 

 

23

Dave Harter

Forres C.C

Vet

00:08:59

01:10:04

 

24

Darren Bain

Caithness C.C

Sen

00:13:31

 

 

25

Rob Murdoch

Caithness C.C

Jun

00:17:25

 

 

26

Peter Alexander

City of Inverness

Sen

00:04:38

 

 

27

Kevin Lackie

Elgin C C

Vet

00:07:04

01:10:04

 

28

Alasdair Washington

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:11:56

01:25:00

 

29

Mark Munro

City of Inverness

Sen

00:15:48

 

 

30

Peter Ettles

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Vet

00:02:33

01:09:33

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Event 2 – 10 MILE TIME

Incorporating the North of Scotland CA Championships

 (Start 10am)

PRIZES

First

£25

1st Vet on Std

£15

1st Lady

£15

Second

£20

2nd Vet on Std

£10

2nd Lady

£10

Third

£15

1st Handicap

£15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Handicap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Martine Hughes

Caithness C.C

Lady Vet

00:08:13

00:30:30

 

8

Morag Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.C

Lady

00:06:18

 

 

9

Angela Bain

Caithness C.C

Lady

00:08:45

 

 

10

Gabriella Nordin

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Lady

00:06:17

 

 

11

Hazel Young

Moray Firth C.C

Lady Vet

00:07:37

00:28:25

 

12

Jake Carpenter

Forres C.C

Youth

00:10:05

 

 

13

Callum Finlayson

Forres C.C

Sen

00:03:46

 

 

14

Laura Nicholson

Moray Firth C.C

Lady

00:05:03

 

 

15

Kevin Lackie

Elgin C.C

Vet

00:02:04

00:27:07

 

16

Peter Robertson

Forres C.C

Vet

00:03:48

00:32:15

 

17

Mary Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.C

Lady Vet

00:05:34

00:30:30

 

18

John Sinclair

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:08:24

00:33:18

 

19

Jim McLoughlin

Forres C.C

Vet

00:01:40

00:26:18

 

20

Dave Morrill

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:03:35

00:26:54

 

21

Phil Cartwright

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:05:30

00:27:46

 

22

Lorna Stanger

Caithness C.C

Lady Vet

00:05:19

00:27:33

 

23

Peter Alexander

City of Inverness

Sen

00:01:11

 

 

24

Rob Murdoch

Caithness C.C

Jun

00:04:42

 

 

25

Dave Harter

Forres C.C

Vet

00:02:44

00:27:07

 

26

Alasdair Washington

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:03:43

00:33:18

 

27

Ian Legg

Lab Impex/Felt Colbornes

Sen

 

 

 

28

Keith Smith

Glasgow Wheelers

Sen

00:02:43

 

 

29

Kevin Thomson

Elgin C.C

Vet

00:04:05

00:26:06

 

30

Allan Sutherland

Caithness C.C

Sen

00:04:15

 

 

31

Gavin Shirley

Nevis Cycles

Sen

00:00:58

 

 

32

Paul Rodden

Moray Firth C.C

Sen

00:02:17

 

 

33

Ranald Cartwright

Caithness C.C

Sen

00:04:25

 

 

34

Darren Bain

Caithness CC

Sen

00:03:56

 

 

35

Peter Ettles

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Vet

00:00:00

00:26:54

 

36

Graeme Clyne

Wick Wheelers

Sen

00:03:43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Event 3 – 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL

This is Event 3 of the NOSCA Special Series

 (Start 1pm)

PRIZES

First

£25

1st Vet on Std

£15

1st Lady

£15

Second

£20

2nd Vet on Std

£10

2nd Lady

£10

Third

£15

1stJun/Yth on H’cap

£10

 

 

 

 

1st Handicap

£15

 

 

 

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Handicap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Jake Carpenter

Forres CC

Youth

00:12:24

 

 

6

Martine Hughes

Caithness C.C

Lady Vet

00:09:52

00:36:36

 

7

John Sinclair

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:10:05

00:40:06

 

8

Morag Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.C

Lady

00:07:34

 

 

9

Gabriella Nordin

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Lady

00:07:32

 

 

10

Kevin Lackie

Elgin C.C

Vet

00:02:29

00:32:32

 

11

Callum Finlayson

Forres C.C

Sen

00:04:31

 

 

12

Lorna Stanger

Caithness C.C

Lady Vet

00:06:23

00:33:04

 

13

Mary Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.C

Lady Vet

00:06:41

00:36:36

 

14

Jim McLoughlin

Forres C.C

Vet

00:02:00

00:31:34

 

15

Dave Morrill

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:04:18

00:32:17

 

16

Peter Robertson

Forres C.C

Vet

00:04:34

00:38:42

 

17

Phil Cartwright

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:06:36

00:33:19

 

18

Peter Alexander

City of Inverness

Sen

00:01:25

 

 

19

Dave Harter

Forres C.C

Vet

00:03:17

00:32:32

 

20

Allan Sutherland

Caithness C.C

Sen

00:05:06

 

 

21

Ranald Cartwright

Caithness C.C

Sen

00:05:18

 

 

22

Ian Legg

Lab Impex/Felt Colbornes

Sen

 

 

 

23

Keith Smith

Glasgow Wheelers

Sen

00:03:16

 

 

24

Rob Murdoch

Caithness C.C

Jun

00:05:38

 

 

25

Darren Bain

Caithness C.C

Sen

00:04:43

 

 

26

Gavin Shirley

Nevis Cycles

Sen

00:01:10

 

 

27

Paul Rodden

Moray Firth C.C

Sen

00:02:44

 

 

28

Mark Munro

City of Inverness

Sen

00:04:59

 

 

29

Alasdair Washington

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:04:28

00:40:06

 

30

Peter Ettles

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Vet

00:00:00

00:32:17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last modified: Tuesday October 31, 2017 22:03