Home Up Contents
Interclub 2011 April/May Weekend

 

Results

Racing Weekend
30th April - 1st May 2011
Sponsored by
Babcock International Ltd

Click Here to Download Start Sheet

 

Caithness Cycling Club

 

  Invite you to their

Racing Weekend

 

Sponsored by:

 

Babcock small blue logo.jpg

Babcock International Ltd

 

30th  April & 1st May 2011

 

Event 1:  25 Mile TT

 

Start:

Saturday 30th April, 3pm, on A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso

 

Course:

Continue on A9/A882 through Watten to turn 1 mile east of Watten village.

 

Finish:

400 yards short of start.

 

 

Event 2:  Loch Calder Hilly Time Trial, 24 Miles

NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES EVENT

Note: - The circuit is Anticlockwise.

Start:

Sunday 1st May, 10am, by Thurso Technical College

 

Course:

Start at lamppost opposite the Electrical Substation at Thurso Technical College. Proceed toward Reay, taking the left turn at Bridge of Westfield (4miles). Proceed to Achavarn (4 miles) turning left and following the road to Glengolly. At Glengolly turn left and continue to the junction (¼ mile)  turning left to repeat the circuit a second time.

 

Finish:

On the second lap the finish is at the first house as you enter Glengolly ¼ of a mile from the junction.

 

 

HQ for all events for signing on, numbers, etc. and for times, prizes and refreshments after the races, is the Clubrooms, Gerry Square, 200yds from town centre, off Olrig Street, on the road west.

                                                                                               

“Sign On” in the clubrooms from 1 hour before the event start time

For Start Sheet, Results, etc, visit –

 

http://CaithnessCC.co.uk

 

 

Please DO NOT PARK in Gerry Square.


 

 Event 1:  25 mile Time Trial

 

Saturday 30th April, 3pm, Start on A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso

 

Prizes

 

First

£30

Second                                                        

£15                                                                        

Third

£10

First Handicap

£10

1st Vet on Age Standard

£10

1stJun/Yth/Ldy on Handicap 

£10

 

No

Name

Club

Cat

H/Cap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Allan Sutherland

Caithness CC

Sen

 

 

 

4

Phil Cartwright

Caithness CC

Vet

 

01:11:59

 

5

Stephen Fraser

Caithness CC

Vet

00:20:54

01:10:35

 

6

Mark Munro

City of Inverness

Sen

00:15:48

 

 

7

Lorna Stanger

Caithness CC

Vet

00:15:26

01:10:35

 

8

Calum Barbour

City of Inverness

Sen

 

 

 

9

Dave Morrill

Caithness CC

Vet

00:12:49

01:09:02

 

10

Rob Murdoch

Caithness CC

Jun

00:17:34

 

 

11

James McLoughlin

Forres CC

Vet

00:07:25

01:08:00

 

12

Ian Henderson

Cromarty Firth

Vet

00:14:48

01:15:29

 

13

Roger Sewell

Ross-shire Roads

Vet

00:07:37

01:18:20

 

14

Al Washington

Caithness CC

Vet

00:11:56

01:24:22

 

15

Darren Bain

Caithness CC

Sen

00:13:31

 

 

16

Paul Rodden

MFCC

Sen

00:05:47

 

 

17

Ranald Cartwright

Caithness CC

Sen

 

 

 

18

Peter Fenwick

Caithness CC

Sen

00:13:46

 

 

19

Ewan MacDougall

Elgin CC

Sen

00:10:56

 

 

20

Peter Alexander

City of Inverness

Sen

00:04:38

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Event 2:  Loch Calder Hilly Time Trial, 24 Miles

(NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES – Event 1 of 6)

Sunday 1st May, 10am, Start by Thurso Technical College

 

Prizes

 

First

£30

Second

£15

Third

£10

First Handicap

£10

1st Vet on Age Standard

£10

1stJun/Yth/Ldy on Handicap

£10

 

No

Name

Club

Cat

H/Cap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Phil Cartwright

Caithness CC

Vet

 

01:11:59

 

5

Finlay Strivens

Cairngorm CC

Jun

 

 

 

6

Stephen Fraser

Caithness CC

Vet

00:20:54

01:10:35

 

7

George Grant

Forres CC

Vet

00:15:31

01:19:30

 

8

Lorna Stanger

Caithness CC

Vet

00:15:26

01:10:35

 

9

Dave Morrill

Caithness CC

Vet

00:12:49

01:09:02

 

10

Gregor Grant

Square Wheels

Vet

00:09:24

01:12:43

 

11

Allan Sutherland

Caithness CC

Sen

 

 

 

12

Calum Barbour

City of Inverness

Sen

 

 

 

13

Ian Henderson

Cromarty Firth

Vet

00:14:48

01:15:29

 

14

Mary Eagleson

Ross-shire Roads

Vet

00:17:25

01:17:45

 

15

James McLoughlin

Forres CC

Vet

00:07:25

01:08:00

 

16

Rob Murdoch

Caithness CC

Jun

00:17:34

 

 

17

Al Washington

Caithness CC

Vet

00:11:56

01:24:22

 

18

Anne Murray

Square Wheels

Vet

00:14:30

01:11:07

 

19

Peter Robertson

Forres CC

Vet

00:11:27

01:22:30

 

20

Paul Rodden

MFCC

Sen

00:05:47

 

 

21

Ranald Cartwright

Caithness CC

Sen

 

 

 

22

Mark Munro

City of Inverness

Sen

00:15:48

 

 

23

Darren Bain

Caithness CC

Sen

00:13:31

 

 

24

Ewan MacDougall

Elgin CC

Sen

00:10:56

 

 

25

Peter Alexander

City of Inverness

Sen

00:04:38

 

 

 

Last modified: Sunday August 26, 2018 21:29