Home Up Contents
Special Series 2010 North Records NoSCA TT Records 2010 NoSCA BAR 10 NoSCA Medals

 

NOSCA  SPECIAL  SERIES  2010 : FINAL RESULT
Thank you to everyone who has supported this series.      
             
The NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES is a season-long competition for NOSCA riders to encourage Non-Standard events with no pressures on times and often more enjoyment.
Points are awarded for each category viz:
  1st means 1st NOSCA rider in the category.    
1st.10 points 2nd  8 points 3rd  6pts   4th  4 points   5th  3pts
             
Overall fastest takes priority, eg, if a Vet or Junior is fastest overall he/she takes that award as well as
1st vet or Junior. There will be trophies for category winners and - if 3 or more riders - medals and cash
prizes for the first 3 in each category.          
             
Event No Event Date Distance Vet Std.based on      
Event 1 Edinvale Hilly 2nd May 17m 0.75 x "25" std      
Event 2 Loch Calder 9th May 23m 1.0 x "25" std      
Event 3 Pluscarden 29th May 17m Event Cancelled      
Event 4 Loch Calder 18th July 11m 1.2 x "10" std      
Event 5 Black Isle GP 21st Aug 39 m 0.9 x "50" std      
Event 6 Mackie Trophy 11th Sept 14m 1.5 x "10" std      
             
    Edinvale L.Calder L.Calder Black Isle Mackie T  
CAT Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 TOTAL
Scratch Peter Alexander 10 10 10 10 - 40
  Jim McLoughlin 6 8 8 6 8 36
  Paul Rodden 4 6 - 8   18
  Ian Sargent - - 6 - 10 16
  Ewan McDougal 8 - - -   8
  Dave Morrill   4 3     7
  David MacIntyre         6 6
  Austin Hughes - - 4 - - 4
  George Findlater - - - - 4 4
  Richard Davison - - - 4 - 4
  Gregor Grant 3 - - - - 3
  Ranald Cartwright - 3 - - - 3
  Willie MacLeod - - - 3 - 3
  Calum Irvine - - - - 3 3
             
             
Youth Rob Murdoch - 10 10 -   20
  Lewis Lyall 10 - - -   10
  Calum Irvine - - - 0 10 10
  Cameron Flynn 8 - - -   8
  Kate Finlayson 6 - - -   6
             
Junior Charles Fletcher 10 - - -   10
  Stewart Coulden-Smith - - 10 -   10
             
Ladies Lorna Stanger - 10 10 10   30
  Mary Eagleson 4 - 8 8 10 30
  Anne Murray 10 - - -   10
  Katrina Moir - - - 4 8 8
  Liz Barr 8 - - -   8
  Morag Eagleson 6 - - -   6
  Martine Hughes - - 6 -   6
  Moraig Lyall 3 - - -   3
             
             
Vets Peter Robertson 10 8 8 8 6 40
  Al Washington - 10 10 10 10 40
  Jim McLoughin 4 6 6 6   22
  George Grant 8 3 0 - 3 14
  Dave Morill - 4 4 -   8
  George Findlater         8 8
  Mary Eagleson 3     3   6
  Kenny Riddle 6 - - - 0 6
  Roy Slingsby - - - - 4 4
  Richard Davison - - - 4 - 4
  Graham Whyte - - - 3 - 3
             
             
Alasdair Washington            
Series Co-ordinator            
3rd November 2010            
  As at 31st August 2010      
             
Event No Event Date Distance Vet Std.based on      
Event 1 Edinvale Hilly 2nd May 17m 0.75 x "25" std      
Event 2 Loch Calder 9th May 23m 1.0 x "25" std      
Event 3 Pluscarden 29th May 17m Event Cancelled      
Event 4 Loch Calder 18th July 11m 1.2 x "10" std      
Event 5 Black Isle GP 21st Aug 39 m 0.9 x "50" std      
Event 6 Mackie Trophy 11th Sept 14m 1.5 x "10" std      
             
    Edinvale L.Calder L.Calder Black Isle Mackie T  
CAT Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 TOTAL
Scratch Peter Alexander 10 10 10 10   40
  Jim McLoughlin 6 8 8 6   28
  Paul Rodden 4 6 - 8   18
  Ewan McDougal 8 - - -   8
  Dave Morrill - 4 3 -   7
  Ian Sargent - - 6 -   6
             
Youth Rob Murdoch - 10 10 -   20
  Lewis Lyall 10 - - -   10
  Cameron Flynn 8 - - -   8
  Kate Finlayson 6 - - -   6
             
Junior Charles Fletcher 10 - - -   10
  Stewart Coulden-Smith - - 10 -   10
             
Ladies Lorna Stanger - 10 10 10   30
  Mary Eagleson 4 - 8 8   20
  Anne Murray 10 - - -   10
  Liz Barr 8 - - -   8
  Morag Eagleson 6 - - -   6
  Martine Hughes - - 6 -   6
  Moraig Lyall 3 - - -   3
               
Vets Peter Robertson 10 8 8 8   34
  Al Washington - 10 10 10   30
  Jim McLoughin 4 6 6 6   22
  George Grant 8 - 3 -   11
  Dave Morill - 4 4 -   8
  Kenny Riddle 6 - - -   6
             
The NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES is a season-long competition for NOSCA riders to encourage Non-Standard events with no pressures on times and often more enjoyment.
 Points are awarded for each category viz:
  1st means 1st NOSCA rider in the category.    
1st.  10 points   2nd  8pts   3rd  6pts    
4th  4 points   5th  3 pts        
             
Overall fastest takes priority, eg, if a Vet or Junior is fastest overall he/she takes that award as well as
1st vet or Junior. There will be trophies for category winners and - if 3 or more riders - medals and cash
prizes for the first 3 in each category.          
             
      Alasdair Washington    
Last modified: Sunday January 07, 2018 17:36