Home Up Contents
10mTTs 2010 2010 Hill Climb 10 TT Rota July Race Weekend May Racing Weekend Interclub 2010 Orkney Run

 

25TT_Results
10mTT_Results
HillyTT_Results
Pics

Click here to Download Start Sheet (Word)

CAITHNESS FESTIVAL OF CYCLING

17th and 18th JULY 2010

 Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME TRIAL on Saturday 3pm
In memory of that Grand Old Man of Caithness Cycling

Start:

A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso

Course:

Continue on A9/A882 through Watten to turn 1 mile east of Watten village.

Finish:

400 yards short of start.

Course Record: 53mins. 54 sec. Alexander Ross (Thurso), 6.7.2002



10 MILE TIME TRIAL on Sunday 10am

Start:

A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso

Course:

Continue on A9/A882 for 5.071 miles. Turn 26 yards past the "Wick 15 Miles" sign.

Finish:

400 yards short of start.

Course Record: 21 min 01 sec. Alexander Ross (Thurso), 11.6.2002

 

11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL on Sunday 1pm

Start:

B874 by Thurso College

Course:

Sharp Left at Bridge of Westfield, left at Achavarn onto B870

Finish:

Before Glengolly, about ½ mile from B874

Course Record: 23min 42 sec. Peter  Alexander (Moray Firth C.C) 19.7.2009


FOR ALL EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling Clubrooms, Gerry Square (off Olrig Street)

 

Please do not park in Gerry Square

Sponsored By

Lab Impex Systems

 

 Additional Prizes for Competitors in all 3 events

TOTAL PRIZE LIST EXCEEDS £500

OVERALL WEEKEND PRIZES

1st

£25

2nd

£20

Youth £15

Junior

£15

1st Lady

£15

2nd Lady

£10

Vet on Scratch

£15
Vet on Std £15

Note : The prizes for individual events are on the respective start sheets and are on the normal “One-man-one-prize” basis.

 Finally, there will be prizes for those very important people, our OFFICIALS and HELPERS. Names will be chosen at random.

 Welcome to the Caithness Festival of Cycling, consisting of 3 time trials.

Please note that in time trials riders start at one minute intervals & MUST RIDE UNPACED: the onus is on the overtaken rider to fall back 20yds before any attempt to overtake.

 Enjoy your weekend

Alasdair Washington

(for Caithness Cycling Club)
 


Event 1 – Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME

 (Start 3pm)

 PRIZES

First

£25

1st Lady

£15

 

 

Second

£20

2nd Lady

£10

1st Vet (Std)

£15

Third

£15

1st Handicap

£15

2nd Vet (Std)

£10

 

 

 

 

 

 

“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Handicap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Murray Grant

Forres C.C

Sen

00:24:20

 

 

7

Roger Broughton

Caithness C.C

Sen

00:30:21

 

 

8

Martine Hughes

Caithness C.C

Lady Vet

00:25:59

01:18:55

 

9

Morag Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.C.

Sen

00:21:36

 

 

10

Lynsey Henderson

Shetland Wheelers

Lady

00:22:07

 

 

11

Lorna Stanger

Caithness C.C

Lady Vet

00:16:51

01:10:35

 

12

Jim McLoughlin

Forres C.C

Vet

00:10:03

01:07:30

 

13

Doug Cowie

Forres C.C

Vet

00:18:56

01:14:55

 

14

Mary Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.C.

Lady Vet

00:17:25

01:17:45

 

15

Ian Sargent

Moray Firth C.C

Sen

00:09:21

 

 

16

Barry Scobie

Shetland Wheelers

Junior

00:14:25

 

 

17

Rob Murdoch

Caithness C.C

Youth

00:19:42

 

 

18

Colin Smith

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

00:08:13

 

 

19

Dave MacIntyre

Cairngorm C.C

Vet

00:11:52

01:08:31

 

20

Tommy Dedman

Shetland Wheelers

Vet

00:15:26

01:17:11

 

21

Kevin Lackie

Elgin C.C

Vet

00:07:04

01:09:33

 

22

George Grant

Forres C.C

Vet

00:15:32

01:18:55

 

23

Ian Henderson

Cromarty Firth C.C

Vet

00:14:48

01:14:55

 

24

Alasdair Washington

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:11:56

01:24:22

 

25

Peter Alexander

Moray Firth C.C

Sen

00:05:37

 

 

26

Dave Morrill

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:14:35

01:09:02

 

27

Rob McLean

Angus Bike Chain

Vet

00:06:34

01:11:07

 

28

Tam Gordon

Dooleys RT

Vet

00:04:17

01:09:02

 

29

John Simpson

Shetland Wheelers

Vet

 

01:06:30

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Event 2 – 10 MILE TIME

 (Start 10am) 

PRIZES

First

£25

1st Lady

£15

 

 

Second

£20

2nd Lady

£10

1st Vet (Std)

£15

Third

£15

1st Handicap

£15

2nd Vet (Std)

£10

 

 

 

 

 

 

“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Handicap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Stewart Coulden-Smith

Caithness C.C

Jun

00:06:56

 

 

7

Martine Hughes

Caithness C.C

Lady Vet

00:08:13

00:30:45

 

8

Steve Fraser

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:06:51

00:27:07

 

9

Roger Broughton

Caithness C.C

Sen

00:06:38

 

 

10

Ian Henderson

Cromarty Firth C.C

Vet

00:06:08

00:29:06

 

11

Mary Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.C

Lady Vet

00:05:34

00:30:16

 

12

Ian Sargent

Moray Firth C.C

Sen

00:02:39

 

 

13

Lynsey Henderson

Shetland Wheelers

Lady

00:05:54

 

 

14

Morag Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.C

Lady

00:06:18

 

 

15

 Jim McLoughlin

Forres C C

Vet

00:02:36

00:26:06

 

16

Barrie Scobie

Shetland Wheelers

Junior

00:05:23

 

 

17

Rob Murdoch

Caithness C.C

Youth

00:05:54

 

 

18

Colin Smith

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

00:02:25

 

 

19

Tommy Dedman

Shetland Wheelers

Vet

00:05:53

00:30:02

 

20

Lorna Stanger

Caithness C.C

Lady Vet

00:06:04

00:27:20

 

21

Kevin Lackie

Elgin C.C

Vet

00:02:09

00:26:54

 

22

David MacIntyre

Cairngorm C.C

Vet

00:03:11

00:26:30

 

23

Alasdair Washington

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:03:44

00:33:02

 

24

Austin Hughes

Caithness C.C

Sen

00:03:34

 

 

25

Peter Alexander

Moray Firth C.C

Sen

00:01:11

 

 

26

Dave Morrill

Caithness C.C

Vet

00:04:00

00:26:42

 

27

Rob McLean

Angus Bike Chain

Vet

00:01:39

00:27:33

 

28

Tam Gordon

Dooleys RT

Vet

00:00:44

00:26:42

 

29

John Simpson

Shetland Wheelers

Vet

 

00:25:42

 

30

James Millar

Dooleys RT

Sen

00:00:36

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Event 3 – 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL

 (Start 1pm) 

PRIZES

First

£25

1st Lady

£15

 

 

Second

£20

2nd Lady

£10

1st Vet (Std)

£15

Third

£15

1st Handicap

£15

2nd Vet (Std)

£10

 

 

 

 

 

 


NOTE:  This event is one of the NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES
See below

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Handicap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Stewart Coulden-Smith

Caithness C.C.

Jun

00:06:56

 

 

4

Martine Hughes

Caithness C.C.

Lady Vet

00:08:13

00:30:45

 

5

Steve Fraser

Caithness C.C.

Vet

00:06:51

00:27:07

 

6

Lynsey Henderson

Shetland Wheelers

Lady

00:05:54

 

 

7

Morag Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.

Lady

00:06:18

 

 

8

Roger Broughton

Caithness C.C.

Sen

00:06:38

 

 

9

Rob Murdoch

Caithness C.C.

Youth

00:05:54

 

 

10

Tommy Dedman

Shetland Wheelers

Vet

00:05:53

00:30:02

 

11

Ian Sargent

Moray Firth C.C

Sen

00:02:39

 

 

12

Lorna Stanger

Caithness C.C.

Lady Vet

00:06:04

00:27:20

 

13

Peter Robinson

Forres C.C

Vet

00:03:53

00:32:00

 

14

Jim McLoughlin

Forres C.C

Vet

00:02:36

00:26:06

 

15

Barrie Scobie

Shetland Wheelers

Jun

00:05:23

 

 

16

Mary Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.

Lady Vet

00:05:34

00:30:16

 

17

Colin Smith

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

00:02:25

 

 

18

Alasdair Washington

Caithness C.C.

Vet

00:03:44

00:33:02

 

19

Austin Hughes

Caithness C.C.

Sen

00:03:34

 

 

20

Peter Alexander

Moray Firth C.C

Sen

00:01:11

 

 

21

Dave Morrill

Caithness C.C.

Vet

00:04:00

00:26:42

 

22

Rob McLean

Angus Bike Chain

Vet

00:01:39

00:27:33

 

23

Tam Gordon

Dooleys RT

Vet

00:00:44

00:26:42

 

24

John Simpson

Shetland Wheelers

Vet

 

00:25:42

 

25

James Millar

Dooleys RT

Sen

00:00:36

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The series has trophies, medals and prizes for overall placings for each category.  Please add your support and enter the two remaining races:

Saturday Aug.21st. 11 am. Black Isle Grand Prix                Alasdair Washington

Saturday Sept.11th. 2 pm. Mackie Trophy                               Series Co-ordinator

 


 

Last modified: Sunday August 26, 2018 21:29