Home Up Contents
2008 TT BAR Helpers 25 News NoSCA TT Records Scottish 12 Hour Special Series

 

SCOTTISH 12 HOUR CHAMPIONSHIP
24th August 2008
Dounreay Communities Fund
           
Place Number Name Club Completed
Distance
H'Cap
Distance
Veteran
STD
+ OR -
1 40 Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers 268.17 278.02 48.20
2 18 Kenny Kentley Team Velo Ecosse 248.06 293.41 29.74
3 25 Steve Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles 246.86 274.05 50.38
4 35 Christopher Adamson Musselburgh R.C.C. 244.54 268.92 27.85
5 15 Euan Ritchie Angus Bike Chain 238.91 267.98 22.22
6 26 Stephen Blom Glasgow Couriers 235.46 280.81  
7 28 Dave Millard Angus Bike Chain 226.21 271.56 6.24
8 10 Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers 225.86 262.53 24.89
9 32 Louisa Edmonston Edinburgh R.C. 225.48 267.92  
10 6 Alan Rose Deeside Thistle C.C. 223.54 271.80  
11 3 Ian Wilson Deeside Thistle C.C. 215.64 265.85 -9.36
12 36 John Anderson Glasgow Couriers 213.44 258.79 1.60
13 7 Peter McLean Elgin C.C. 212.03 278.02 6.47
14 24 Peter Crawley Deeside Thistle C.C. 211.82 268.90 -0.02
15 33 Shelley Farrar Deeside Thistle C.C. 207.97 262.10 -2.29
16 17 Ivan Laughton Deeside Thistle C.C. 202.92 261.97 -17.05
17 9 Linda Reid Deeside Thistle C.C. 202.39 247.74 11.74
18 21 Keith Rowson Deeside Thistle C.C. 201.95 259.03  
19 5 Sandy Whyman Deeside Thistle C.C. 201.80 238.47 -11.65
20 2 Allan McCourt Deeside Thistle C.C. 192.94 258.93 -11.08
21 14 Dave Kilshaw Deeside Thistle C.C. 191.67 237.02 -12.35
22 8 Stephen Darling Deeside Thistle C.C. 189.76 255.75  
23 12 Eric Malcolm Deeside Thistle C.C. 139.08    
DNF 16 Doug Haig Deeside Thistle C.C.      
DNF 19 Gary Reid Elgin C.C.      
DNS 1 Ken Ross Cromarty Firth C.C.      
DNS 4 Bobby Gilmour Glasgow Nightingale C.C.      
DNS 20 Barry Duncan Edinburgh R.C.      
DNS 22 Charlene Hamilton Deeside Thistle C.C.      
DNS 23 Al Sutton Elgin C.C.      
DNS 30 Ian Black Sandy Wallace Cycles      
DNS 37 Colin Sim Deeside Thistle C.C.      
DNS 38 Philip Duncan Deeside Thistle C.C.      
           
Championship Men     Handicap    
Gold Carlos Riise 1st Stephen Blom   280.81
Silver Kenny Kentley 2nd Peter McLean   278.02
Bronze Steve Beech 3rd Alan Rose   271.80
           
      Vet on Standard    
    1st Christopher Adamson   27.85
    2nd Euan Ritchie   22.22
Championship Women   3rd Linda Reid   11.74
Gold Christine McLean        
Silver Louisa Edmonston        
Bronze Shelley Farrar        
           
  Championship Team          
Deeside Thistle C.C.   Alan Rose 651.00    
    Ian Wilson      
    Peter Crawley      
           
Championship Team Women          
Deeside Thistle C.C.   Shelley Farrar 410.36    
    Linda Reid      
           
  One Man One Prize  
  Organiser -  Julie Sutton    

Prize Winners

Last modified: Sunday January 07, 2018 17:43