Home Up Contents
Start Sheet Results Pics

 


Amended 23-08-2006
SCOTTISH 12 HOUR CHAMPIONSHIP
2006
Result
Sponsored by UKAEA Dounreay
Place Number Name Club Completed
Distance
H'Cap
Distance
Veteran
STD
+ OR -
1 60 Joe Wilson Sandy Wallace Cycles 276.021 276.021  
2 50 Carlos Riise Shetland Wh 264.609 268.609 41.299
3 30 Ian Black Sandy Wallace Cycles 262.321 287.521 42.351
4 32 Kenny Kentley Velo Ecosse 260.354 287.854 38.724
5 40 John Falconer Caithness CC 254.367 277.967 53.397
6 36 George Hoseason Shetland Wh 254.044 296.144  
7 34 Paul Tiggerdine Inverclyde Velo 253.117 281.217 36.427
8 54 Steve Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles 246.444 276.444 46.984
9 56 Austin Hughes Caithness CC 240.628 295.828  
10 26 Philip Kelman Deeside Th CC 239.094 294.394 17.464
11 38 Ginnie Pollard Deeside Th CC 233.589 293.089 31.099
12 10 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC 227.788 262.488 4.478
13 44 Al Sutton Elgin CC 225.784 290.784 24.814
14 46 Bruce Bricknell Deeside Th CC 211.791 281.791 -8.179
15 2 Mike Beattie Deeside Th CC 210.929 283.029  
16 16 Douglas Haig Deeside Th CC 207.542 284.042 -7.518
17 14 Peter McLean Elgin CC 204.748 275.348 -3.932
18 6 Steve Wall Forres CC 195.935 270.935 -20.755
19 48 Ivan Laughton Tri Changing Gear 188.153 263.153 -35.157
20 8 Dave Stokes Johnstone Wh 167.341 264.141 -23.309
21 18 David Kirton Kennoway RC 157.947 261.947 -65.363
DNF 4 David Robertson Caithness CC      
DNF 28 Ellen Thornell Tri Changing Gear      
DNF 42 Graeme Walsh Sandy Wallace Cycles      
DNF 58 Scott Taylor Deeside Th CC      
DNS 12 Hamish Aitchison Forres CC      
DNS 20 Ben Abrahams Velo Ecosse      
DNS 22 John Sturgeon Classic Walls RT      
DNS 24 Tom Fernie Velo Ecosse      
DNS 52 Alan Robertson East Kilbride RC      
DNS 62 Robert McCready Inverclyde Velo      
             
Championship Men     Handicap    
Gold Joe Wilson 1st George Hoseason   296.144
Silver Carlos Riise 2nd Austin Hughes   295.828
Bronze Ian Black 3rd Philip Kelman   294.394
4th Kenny Kentley        
5th John Falconer   Veteran on Standard    
6th George Hoseason 1st John Falconer   53.397
    2nd Steve Beech   46.984
Championship Women   3rd Ian Black   42.351
Gold Ginnie Pollard        
           
           
  Championship Team        
    Sandy Wallace Cycles Joe Wilson 784.786    
    Ian Black      
    Steve Beech      
           
           
Prize values will be awarded as follows in line with the One Person - One Prize policy.
           
Championship Men   Handicap
Gold Joe Wilson 1st George Hoseason   296.144
Silver Carlos Riise 2nd Austin Hughes   295.828
Bronze Ian Black 3rd Philip Kelman   294.394
4th Kenny Kentley        
5th Paul Tiggerdine   Veteran on Standard
6th Graham Jones 1st John Falconer   53.397
    2nd Steve Beech   46.984
Championship Women   3rd Al Sutton   24.814
Gold Ginnie Pollard        
           
           
  Championship Team        
  Sandy Wallace Cycles Joe Wilson 784.786    
    Ian Black      
    Steve Beech      
           
           
           
Organiser -  Roger Sewell, 5 Wallace Court, St Andrews Road, Dingwall IV15 9RS
Last modified: Sunday August 26, 2018 21:28