Home Up Contents
Club Diary 2004 10's TT Rota 2004 2004 Nov Dinner Dance July Rac Weekend June Race W/E May Weekend WW July Weekend Interclub 40th Dinner Dance Other Pics

 

Results
Pictures

Download Start Sheet (Word)
CAITHNESS RACING WEEKEND, July 2004

Riders from the South and from Caithness

25 MILE TIME TRIAL on Saturday 24th

AND

 60 Miles Road Race on Sunday 25th

(Incorporating C.C.C. Road Race Championship)

Course Might Change Due To Road Gritting

FOR BOTH EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling Clubrooms, Gerry Square (off Olrig Street)

(For Numbers, Signing-On etc...)

  Please do not park in Gerry Square


OVERALL CLASSIFICATION PRIZES

To encourage riders to compete in both events we are again promoting an "Overall Classification", based upon the lowest aggregate times for the "25" and for the Road Race, as follows:

1st 20

2nd 15

3rd 10

1st Local Club Rider 10

NOTE that prizes for the individual "25" and Road Race are on the respective start sheets and are on the normal NOSCA "one man one prize" basis.

25 MILE TIME TRIAL

 "Miles to go" boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles

PRIZES

First

20

1st Vet (Age Std) 10

Second

15

2nd Vet (Age Std)

7

Third

10

 
 

1st Handicap

10

1st Lady

10

2nd Handicap

7

+ 10 if the Course Record is broken!

60 MILE ROAD RACE

(Incorporating C.C.C. Road Race Championship)

PRIZES

First

25 + Trophy

First Local Rider

10

Second

15

First Veteran

10

Third

10

   

Lanterne Rouge

10


CAITHNESS 25 MILE TIME TRIAL

The Riders

No

NAME

CLUB

CAT

HANDICAP

VET STD

TIME

1

           

2

           

3

Catherine MacDIARMID

Ross-Shire RCC

Lady

19-47

   

4

Beccy MAY

Orkney Tri Club

Lady

21-15

   

5

Peter ROBERTSON

Forres CC

Vet

15-52

1-18-20

 

6

Lachlan DUNBAR

Forres CC

Vet

 

1-10-04

 

7

John SMITH

Caithness CC

Vet

18-27

1-11-07

 

8

John FALCONER

Caithness CC

Vet

9-16

1-12-11

 

9

Bill DONALD

Moray Firth CC

Vet

11-10

1-14-22

 

10

James SINCLAIR

Wick Wheelers

Sen

19-56

   

11

Thomas QUINN

Cromarty Firth

Sen

9-46

   

12

Austin HUGHES

Caithness CC

Sen

10-42

   

13

Dave MORRILL

Caithness CC

Vet

15-01

1-06-00

 

14

Philip LEE

Moray Firth CC

Vet

9-15

1-08-00

 

15

Herbie HUGHES

Edinburgh RC

Sen

9-49

   

16

Keith SMITH

Caithness CC

Sen

12-38

   

17

Michael VAN DER VLIES

Elgin CC

Vet

9-06

1-08-31

 

18

Neil WATSON

Royal Albert CC

Sen

9-49

   

19

Alasdair WASHINGTON

Caithness CC

Vet

7-10

1-20-05

 

20

Roger SEWELL

Ross-shire RCC

Vet

6-43

1-14-55

 

21

Torquil CLYDE

Orkney Tri Club

Sen

9-35

   

 

60 MILE ROAD RACE

(Incorporating C.C.C. Road Race Championship)

Course Might Change Due To Road Gritting

The Riders

No

NAME

CLUB

CAT

TIME

1

Austin HUGHES

Caithness CC

Sen 3

 

2

Keith SMITH

Caithness CC

Sen 3

 

3

Thomas QUINN

Cromarty Firth

Sen 2

 

4

Billy MATTHEWS

Cromarty Firth

Vet 3

 

5

Michael VAN DER VLIES

Elgin CC

Vet 1

 

6

Herbie HUGHES

Edinburgh RC

Sen 3

 

7

Lachlan DUNBAR

Forres CC

Vet 4

 

8

Philip LEE

Moray Firth CC

Vet 2

 

9

John MacFADYEN

Moray Firth CC

   

10

Neil WILSON

Royal Albert CC

Sen 3

 

11

Peter BEATTIE

Square Wheels

Vet 4

 

12

Torquil CLYDE

Orkney Tri Club

Sen 3

 

Last modified: Sunday August 26, 2018 21:29