Home Up Contents
Start Sheet May Results Pictures

 

Click Here to Download Results
Caithness Cycling Club/UKAEA Dounreay

Cycling Festival

RESULTS

Event 1 - 1.5 Mile Hill Climb

Sat 1st May 2004 @ 2pm

No

Name

Cat

Club

Time

Place

1

Lisa Cannop

Yth

Caithness CC

0:11:08

 

2

Lachlan Dunbar

Vet

Forres CC

0:10:52

 

3

Lewis Oliphant

Sen 4

Team Velo Ecosse

0:07:18

 

4

Julie Henderson

L Sen

Cromarty Firth CC

0:09:00

 

5

John Smith

Vet

Caithness CC

0:08:53

 

6

Norrie Lyall

Sen

Forres CC

0:07:09

 

7

Thomas Quinn

Sen

Cromarty Firth CC

0:07:36

 

8

Steve Fraser

Vet

Caithness CC

0:09:51

 

9

Michael Van Der Vlies

Vet 1

Elgin CC

0:06:47

2nd

10

Louis Morrill

Jun

Caithness CC

0:08:06

 

11

Jamie Grant

Sen

Cromarty Firth CC

0:08:03

 

12

Tony Hay

Sen

Square Wheels

DNS

 

13

David Morrill

Vet

Caithness CC

0:07:26

 

14

Keith Smith

Sen 3

Caithness CC

0:06:55

 

15

Malcolm Prichard

Sen 3

Granite City RC

0:07:11

 

16

Mark Cannop

Yth

Caithness CC

0:07:39

1st Jnr/Yth/Ldy

17

Graeme Walsh

Vet 2

Glasgow Wheelers

0:06:48

3rd

18

Evan Oliphant

Elite

Team Velo Ecosse

0:05:46

1st

19

David Robinson

Vet

Caithness CC

0:08:15

 

20

Philip Lee

Vet 3

MFCC

0:07:11

 

21

Norman Skene

Vet 2

Granite City RC

0:07:02

 

 

Event 2 - 24 Mile Hilly Time Trial

Sat 1st May 2004 @ 4pm

No

Name

Cat

Club

Time

Place

1

         

2

         

3

Mark Cannop

Yth

Caithness CC

DNF

 

4

Lachlan Dunbar

Vet

Forres CC

DNF

 

5

Philip Lee

Vet 3

MFCC

1:00:01

 

6

Julie Henderson

L Sen

Cromarty Firth CC

1:10:57

 

7

Steve Fraser

Vet

Caithness CC

DNF

 

8

Smith John

Vet

Caithness CC

1:08:56

 

9

David Morrill

Vet

Caithness CC

1:03:38

1st Hcap

10

John Falconer

Vet

Caithness CC

1:00:57

 

11

Thomas Quinn

Sen

Cromarty Firth CC

1:00:08

 

12

Jamie Grant

Sen

Cromarty Firth CC

1:04:07

 

13

David Robinson

Vet

Caithness CC

1:10:13

 

14

Keith Smith

Sen 3

Caithness CC

1:01:09

 

15

Michael Van Der Vlies

Vet 1

Elgin CC

0:58:56

3rd Place

16

Graeme Walsh

Vet 2

Glasgow Wheelers

1:01:25

 

17

Lewis Oliphant

Sen 4

Team Velo Ecosse

1:00:55

 

18

Alasdair Washington

Vet

Caithness CC

1:03:41

1st Vet Age Std

19

Norrie Lyall

Sen

Forres CC

1:01:38

 

20

Tony Hay

Sen

Square Wheels

DNS

 

21

Louis Morrill

Jun

Caithness CC

1:07:59

1st Jun/Yth/Ldy Hcap

22

Austin Hughes

Sen 3

Caithness CC

1:00:30

 

23

Evan Oliphant

Elite

Team Velo Ecosse

0:53:22

1st Place (New Course Record - see below)

24

Malcolm Prichard

Sen 3

Granite City RC

1:02:54

 

25

Norman Skene

Vet 2

Granite City RC

0:57:16

2nd Place

Course Record: Andrew Wright 55:00 - 1997

Event 3 - 10 Mile Time Trial

Sun 2nd May 2004 @ 10am

No

Name

Cat

Club

Time

Place

1

         

2

Lisa Cannop

Yth

Caithness CC

0:35:40

 

3

John Smith

Vet

Caithness CC

0:28:25

 

4

Alastair Van Der Vlies

Yth

Forres CC

0:29:39

 

5

John Falconer

Vet

Caithness CC

0:24:21

 

6

Graeme Walsh

Vet 2

Glasgow Wheelers

0:25:19

 

7

Julie Henderson

L Sen

Cromarty Firth CC

DNS

 

8

Malcolm Prichard

Sen 3

Granite City RC

0:25:32

 

9

David Morrill

Vet

Caithness CC

0:25:59

 

10

Michael Van Der Vlies

Vet 1

Elgin CC

0:24:23

 

11

Steve Fraser

Vet

Caithness CC

0:31:31

 

12

Lewis Oliphant

Sen 4

Team Velo Ecosse

0:25:53

 

13

Alasdair Washington

Vet

Caithness CC

0:26:03

1st Age Vet Std

14

Keith Smith

Sen 3

Caithness CC

0:25:52

 

15

Tony Hay

Sen

Square Wheels

DNS

 

16

Jamie Grant

Sen

Cromarty Firth CC

0:26:17

 

17

Louis Morrill

Jun

Caithness CC

0:28:18

 

18

Philip Lee

Vet 3

MFCC

0:24:15

3rd Place

19

David Robinson

Vet

Caithness CC

DNS

 

20

Evan Oliphant

Elite

Team Velo Ecosse

0:22:09

1st Place

21

Lachlan Dunbar

Vet

Forres CC

DNF

 

22

Mark Cannop

Yth

Caithness CC

0:27:12

1st Jnr/Yth/Ldy Hcap

23

Austin Hughes

Sen 3

Caithness CC

0:25:08

 

24

Thomas Quinn

Sen

Cromarty Firth CC

0:25:01

1st Hcap

25

Norman Skene

Vet 2

Granite City RC

0:23:33

2nd Place

 

Event 4 - 27 Mile APR

Sun 2nd May 2004 @ 1pm

Name Cat Club Finish Time

@

Position

Place

Lewis Oliphant Sen 4 Team Velo Ecosse

01:10:10

1.10.10

1

1st

Evan Oliphant Elite Team Velo Ecosse

2

2nd

Graeme Walsh Vet 2 Glasgow Wheelers

01:11:27

@1.17

3

3rd

Michael Van Der Vlies Vet 1 Elgin CC

4

4th

Keith Smith Sen 3 Caithness CC

5

1st Local

Norman Skene Vet 2 Granite City RC

6

Philip Lee Vet 3 MFCC

7

Thomas Quinn Sen Cromarty Firth CC

01:12:12

@2.02

8

David Morrill Vet Caithness CC

9

Malcolm Prichard Sen 3 Granite City RC

01:12:22

@2.12

10

John Smith Vet Caithness CC

01:13:25

@3.15

11

Julie Henderson L Sen Cromarty Firth CC

12

Louis Morrill Jun Caithness CC

01:13:27

@3.17

13

David Robinson Vet Caithness CC

01:13:38

@3.28

14

Lachlan Dunbar Vet Forres CC

01:36:15

@26.05

15

Steve Fraser Vet Caithness CC

DNS

DNS

DNS

Jamie Grant Sen Cromarty Firth CC

DNF

DNF

DNF

Tony Hay Sen Square Wheels

DNS

DNS

DNS

Overall Weekend Prize Winners (entered in all 4 events)

Name

Club

Cat

HC

Hilly

10

APR

Total Time

Evan Oliphant Team Velo Ecosse

Elite

0:05:46

0:53:22

0:22:09

1:10:10

2:31:27

1st Overall
Norman Skene Granite City RC

Vet 2

0:07:02

0:57:16

0:23:33

1:11:27

2:39:18

2nd Overall
Michael Van Der Vlies Elgin CC

Vet 1

0:06:47

0:58:56

0:24:23

1:11:27

2:41:33

1st Vet Overall
Philip Lee MFCC

Vet 3

0:07:11

1:00:01

0:24:15

1:11:27

2:42:54

Lewis Oliphant Team Velo Ecosse

Sen 4

0:07:18

1:00:55

0:25:53

1:10:10

2:44:16

Thomas Quinn Cromarty Firth CC

Sen

0:07:36

1:00:08

0:25:01

1:12:12

2:44:57

Graeme Walsh Glasgow Wheelers

Vet 2

0:06:48

1:01:25

0:25:19

1:11:27

2:44:59

Keith Smith Caithness CC

Sen 3

0:06:55

1:01:09

0:25:52

1:11:27

2:45:23

Malcolm Prichard Granite City RC

Sen 3

0:07:11

1:02:54

0:25:32

1:12:22

2:47:59

David Morrill Caithness CC

Vet

0:07:26

1:03:38

0:25:59

1:12:12

2:49:15

Louis Morrill Caithness CC

Jun

0:08:06

1:07:59

0:28:18

1:13:27

2:57:50

John Smith Caithness CC

Vet

0:08:53

1:08:56

0:28:25

1:13:25

2:59:39

Jamie Grant Cromarty Firth CC

Sen

0:08:03

1:04:07

0:26:17

DNF

DNF

David Robinson Caithness CC

Vet

0:08:15

1:10:13

DNS

1:13:38

DNF

Julie Henderson Cromarty Firth CC

L Sen

0:09:00

1:10:57

DNS

1:13:25

DNF

Steve Fraser Caithness CC

Vet

0:09:51

DNF

0:31:31

DNS

DNF

Lachlan Dunbar Forres CC

Vet

0:10:52

DNF

DNF

1:36:15

DNF

Tony Hay Square Wheels

Sen

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNF

Last modified: Sunday August 26, 2018 21:29