Home Up Contents
Club Diary 2004 10's TT Rota 2004 2004 Nov Dinner Dance July Rac Weekend June Race W/E May Weekend WW July Weekend Interclub 40th Dinner Dance Other Pics

 

Results
Pictures

Caithness Racing Weekend 5th & 6th June 2004

Date Event Distance Course TIME Organiser
5th June
Sat
109
Caithness June Cycling Festival
Mack Mowat Mem
event 1
25 TT NS7 3pm A Washington
28 St Magnus Road
Thurso
Caithness
KW14 7LX
01847 892 864
6th June
Sun
117
Caithness June Cycling Festival
event 2
10 TT NS32 10am A Washington
28 St Magnus Road
Thurso
Caithness
KW14 7LX
01847 892 864
6th June
Sun
113
Caithness June Cycling Festival
event 3
27 APR Watten 1pm Malcolm Gray
c/o 28 St Magnus Road
Thurso
Caithness
KW14 7LX
01847 892 864

Download - LIS Startsheet.doc

Caithness Cycling Club

Invite you to their

CAITHNESS RACING WEEKEND, June 2004

Riders from the South and from Caithness

Mack Mowat 25 Mile Time Trial on Saturday 5th

 

10 Mile Time Trial and 27 Mile APR on Sunday 6th

 

FOR BOTH EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling Clubrooms, Gerry Square (off Olrig Street)

(For Numbers, Signing-On etc..)

 
Additional Prizes For Competitors In ALL 3 Events

Please do not park in Gerry Square
 

Overall Weekend Prizes

1st £20

2nd £15

3rd £10

1st Local £10

1st Lady £10

 NOTE: prizes for the individual "10", "25" and "27 APR" are on the respective start sheets and are on the normal NOSCA "one man – one prize" basis.

 Finally, there will be prizes for those very important people, our OFFICIALS and HELPERS. Names will be chosen at random.

Event 1 – Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME TRIAL

"Miles to go" boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles

The Riders

NUMBER

NAME

CLUB

CAT

HANDICAP

VET STD

TIME

1

           

2

           

3

           

4

Lisa CANNOP

Caithness CC

Youth

25.33

   

5

Rebecca MAY

Orkney Tri Club

Lady

25.06

   

6

Ivan LAUGHTON

Forres CC

Sen

23.59

   

7

John SMITH

Caithness CC

Vet

19.17

1.08.00

 

8

Julie HENDERSON

Cromarty Firth CC

Lady

15.04

   

9

Graeme LAUGHTON

Forres CC

Youth

15.23

   

10

Bill DONALD

Moray Firth CC

Vet

14.56

1.14.22

 

11

Torquil CLYDE

Orkney Tri Club

Sen

10.33

   

12

Austin HUGHES

Caithness CC

Sen

14.09

   

13

Keith SMITH

Caithness CC

Sen

14.30

   

14

John FALCONER

Caithness CC

Vet

9.16

1.12.11

 

15

David ROBINSON

Caithness CC

Vet

16.00

1.13.49

 

16

David MORRILL

Caithness CC

Vet

17.08

1.06.00

 

17

Herbie HUGHES

Edinburgh RC

Sen

9.49

   

18

Phil CARTWRIGHT

Caithness CC

Sen

18.10

   

19

Alasdair WASHINGTON

Caithness CC

Vet

12.18

1.20.41

 

20

Mike VAN DER VLIES

Elgin CC

Vet

7.57

1.08.31

 

Event 2 – 10 MILE TIME TRIAL

The Riders

NUMBER

NAME

CLUB

CAT

HANDICAP

VET STD

TIME

1

Lisa CANNOP

Caithness CC

Youth

9.43

   

2

Rebecca MAY

Orkney Tri Club

Lady

9.05

   

3

Ivan LAUGHTON

Forres CC

Sen

7.39

   

4

Alastair VAN DER VLIES

Forres CC

Youth

7.10

   

5

John SMITH

Caithness CC

Vet

6.07

26.18

 

6

Graham LAUGHTON

Forres CC

Youth

4.37

   

7

Bill DONALD

Moray Firth CC

Vet

4.25

28.52

 

8

Phil LEE

Moray Firth CC

Vet

3.49

26.18

 

9

David MORRILL

Caithness CC

Vet

4.24

25.30

 

10

Mark CANNOP

Caithness CC

Youth

5.10

   

11

Herbie HUGHES

Edinburgh RC

Sen

3.31

   

12

Hamish IRVINE

Cairngorm CC

Sen

4.51

   

13

David ROBINSON

Caithness CC

Vet

5.50

28.38

 

14

Torquil CLYDE

Orkney Tri Club

Sen

3.35

   

15

Julie HENDERSON

Cromarty Firth CC

Lady

4.57

   

16

Keith SMITH

Caithness CC

Sen

4.17

   

17

John FALCONER

Caithness CC

Vet

2.48

27.59

 

18

Alasdair WASHINGTON

Caithness CC

Vet

3.37

31.30

 

19

Austin HUGHES

Caithness CC

Sen

4.33

   

20

Mike VAN DER VLIES

Elgin CC

Vet

2.10

26.30

 

Event 3 – 27 Mile APR

PRIZES

First

£20

1st "Group 1" Rider

£10

Second

£15

   

Third

£10

1st Local

£10

 

NUMBER

NAME

CLUB

GROUP

START TIME

1

Rebecca MAY

Orkney Tri Club

1

13:00

2

Ivan LAUGHTON

Forres CC

1

13:00

3

Peter REID

Moray Firth CC

1

13:00

         

4

Julie HENDERSON

Cromarty Firth CC

2

13:05

5

John SMITH

Caithness CC

2

13:05

6

David ROBINSON

Caithness CC

2

13:05

         

7

Keith SMITH

Caithness CC

3

13:07

8

David MORRILL

Caithness CC

3

13:07

9

Bill DONALD

Moray Firth CC

3

13:07

10

Michael DEVLIN

Cairngorm CC

3

13:07

11

Norrie LYALL

Forres CC

3

13:07

12

Hamish IRVINE

Cairngorm CC

3

13:07

         

13

Mike VAN DER VLIES

Elgin CC

4

13:10

14

Phil LEE

Moray Firth CC

4

13:10

15

Torquil CLYDE

Orkney Tri Club

4

13:10

Welcome to our Racing Weekend. If you are new to the sport it may help if we explain the two types of racing that we are presenting:

  • In Time Trials, riders start at one minute intervals and must always ride unpaced. The handicap allowances are based on a rider’s previous best time.
  • In APR’s, riders start in groups according to ability, tactics play a very important part, and the first over the line wins.

We hope that you enjoy the weekend’s sport.

        • A Washington (for Caithness Cycling Club)
Last modified: Sunday August 26, 2018 21:29